Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-27 > 1156
§ 1156. Pedestrians on roadways.  (a) Where sidewalks are provided and  they  may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to  walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.    (b) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along  and  upon  a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the  roadway or its shoulder facing  traffic  which  may  approach  from  the  opposite  direction.  Upon the approach of any vehicle from the opposite  direction, such  pedestrian  shall  move  as  far  to  the  left  as  is  practicable.