Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-28 > 1163
§ 1163. Turning  movements  and  required signals. (a) No person shall  turn a vehicle at an  intersection  unless  the  vehicle  is  in  proper  position  upon  the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty,  or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn  a vehicle from a direct course or move right  or  left  upon  a  roadway  unless  and  until  such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No  person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in  the manner hereinafter provided.    (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be  given continuously during not  less  than  the  last  one  hundred  feet  traveled by the vehicle before turning.    (c)  No  person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle  without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein  to the driver of any vehicle immediately  to  the  rear  when  there  is  opportunity to give such signal.    (d)  The  signals  provided  for  in section eleven hundred sixty-four  shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes,  or  start  from  a  parked position and not be flashed on one side only on a parked  or disabled vehicle, or flashed as a courtesy or  "do  pass"  signal  to  operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear.    (e)  The  driver  of  a  vehicle equipped with simultaneously flashing  signals as provided for  in  subdivision  eighteen-a  of  section  three  hundred  seventy-five shall use such signals when the vehicle is stopped  or disabled on a public highway, except when such vehicle is stopped  in  compliance  with  a  traffic-control  device or when legally parked. The  driver of a vehicle so equipped may use such signals whenever  necessary  to warn the operators of following vehicles of the presence of a traffic  hazard ahead of the signaling vehicle, or to warn the operators of other  vehicles  that  the  signaling  vehicle  may itself constitute a traffic  hazard, taking into account traffic and highway  conditions.  No  person  shall use such signals for any other purpose.