Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-30 > 1180
§ 1180. Basic  rule  and  maximum  limits. (a) No person shall drive a  vehicle at a speed greater than is  reasonable  and  prudent  under  the  conditions  and  having  regard to the actual and potential hazards then  existing.    (b) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section  and  except  when  a  special  hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance  with subdivision (a) of this section or when maximum speed  limits  have  been  established  as  hereinafter  authorized,  no person shall drive a  vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour.    (c) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of  this  section,  whenever  maximum  school speed limits have been established on a highway adjacent  to a school as authorized in section  sixteen  hundred  twenty,  sixteen  hundred  twenty-two, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred forty-three  or sixteen hundred sixty-two-a, no person shall drive in excess of  such  maximum school speed limits during:    (1)  school  days  at  times  indicated on the school zone speed limit  sign, provided, however, that such times shall be between the  hours  of  seven o'clock A.M. and six o'clock P.M. or alternative times within such  hours; or    (2)  a period when the beacons attached to the school zone speed limit  sign are flashing and such sign is equipped with a notice that indicates  that the school zone speed limit is in  effect  when  such  beacons  are  flashing,  provided,  however, that such beacons shall only flash during  student activities at the school and up to  thirty  minutes  immediately  before   and  up  to  thirty  minutes  immediately  after  such  student  activities.    (d) 1. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever  maximum  speed  limits,  other  than  school  speed  limits,  have  been  established  as  authorized  in sections sixteen hundred twenty, sixteen  hundred  twenty-two,  sixteen  hundred  twenty-three,  sixteen   hundred  twenty-seven,  sixteen  hundred  thirty,  sixteen  hundred  forty-three,  sixteen hundred forty-four, sixteen hundred fifty-two,  sixteen  hundred  sixty-two-a,  sixteen  hundred sixty-three, and sixteen hundred seventy,  no person shall drive in excess of such  maximum  speed  limits  at  any  time.    2.  Except  as  provided  in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever  maximum  speed  limits,  other  than  school  speed  limits,  have  been  established  with  respect  to  any  restricted highway as authorized in  section sixteen hundred twenty-five, no person shall drive in excess  of  such maximum speed limits at any time.    (e)   The   driver   of  every  vehicle  shall,  consistent  with  the  requirements of subdivision (a) of this section, drive at an appropriate  reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection  or  railway  grade  crossing,  when  approaching  and  going  around  a  curve,  when  approaching a hill crest, when approaching and passing by  an  emergency  situation  involving  any  authorized emergency vehicle which is parked,  stopped or standing on a highway and which is displaying one or more red  or combination red, white, and/or blue lights pursuant to the provisions  of
* * *