Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-30 > 1180
§ 1180. Basic  rule  and  maximum  limits. (a) No person shall drive a  vehicle at a speed greater than is  reasonable  and  prudent  under  the  conditions  and  having  regard to the actual and potential hazards then  existing.    (b) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section  and  except  when  a  special  hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance  with subdivision (a) of this section or when maximum speed  limits  have  been  established  as  hereinafter  authorized,  no person shall drive a  vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour.    (c) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of  this  section,  whenever  maximum  school speed limits have been established on a highway adjacent  to a school as authorized in section  sixteen  hundred  twenty,  sixteen  hundred  twenty-two, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred forty-three  or sixteen hundred sixty-two-a, no person shall drive in excess of  such  maximum school speed limits during:    (1)  school  days  at  times  indicated on the school zone speed limit  sign, provided, however, that such times shall be between the  hours  of  seven o'clock A.M. and six o'clock P.M. or alternative times within such  hours; or    (2)  a period when the beacons attached to the school zone speed limit  sign are flashing and such sign is equipped with a notice that indicates  that the school zone speed limit is in  effect  when  such  beacons  are  flashing,  provided,  however, that such beacons shall only flash during  student activities at the school and up to  thirty  minutes  immediately  before   and  up  to  thirty  minutes  immediately  after  such  student  activities.    (d) 1. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever  maximum  speed  limits,  other  than  school  speed  limits,  have  been  established  as  authorized  in sections sixteen hundred twenty, sixteen  hundred  twenty-two,  sixteen  hundred  twenty-three,  sixteen   hundred  twenty-seven,  sixteen  hundred  thirty,  sixteen  hundred  forty-three,  sixteen hundred forty-four, sixteen hundred fifty-two,  sixteen  hundred  sixty-two-a,  sixteen  hundred sixty-three, and sixteen hundred seventy,  no
* * *
emergency vehicle which is parked,  stopped or standing on a highway and which is displaying one or more red  or combination red, white, and/or blue lights pursuant to the provisions  of paragraph two and subparagraph b of  paragraph  four  of  subdivision  forty-one  of  section  three hundred seventy-five of this chapter, when  traveling upon any narrow or  winding  roadway,  and  when  any  special  hazard exists with respect to pedestrians, or other traffic by reason of  weather  or  highway conditions, including, but not limited to a highway  construction or maintenance work area.    (f) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section  and  except  when  a  special  hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance  with subdivision (a) or (e) of this section  or  when  a  lower  maximum  speed  limit  has  been  established,  no  person  shall drive a vehiclethrough a highway construction or maintenance work area at  a  speed  in  excess   of  the  posted  work  area  speed  limit.  The  agency  having  jurisdiction over the affected street or highway may establish work area  speed  limits  which  are  less  than  the normally posted speed limits;  provided, however, that such normally posted speed limit may exceed  the  work  area  speed  limit  by  no  more  than  twenty miles per hour; and  provided further that no such work area speed limit may  be  established  at less than twenty-five miles per hour.    (g) (i) No person who uses a radar or laser detector in a vehicle with  a  gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen thousand pounds, or  a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight  rating  of  more  than ten thousand pounds, shall drive at a speed in excess of fifty-five  miles  per hour or, if a maximum speed limit other than fifty-five miles  per hour as hereinbefore authorized has been
* * *