Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1192
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol  or  drugs.  1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such  motor  vehicle  is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    2.  Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor  vehicl
* * *
analysis of  such  person's  blood,  breath,  urine  or  saliva, made pursuant to the  provisions of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this  article;  provided,  however, nothing contained in this subdivision shall prohibit  the imposition of a charge of a violation of  subdivision  one  of  this  section.    7.  Where  applicable. The provisions of this section shall apply upon  public highways, private roads open to motor  vehicle  traffic  and  any  other  parking lot. For the purposes of this section "parking lot" shall  mean any area or areas of private property, including a  driveway,  nearor  contiguous to and provided in connection with premises and used as a  means of access to and egress from a public highway to such premises and  having a capacity for the parking of four or more  motor  vehicles.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  apply to any area or areas of  private property comprising all or part of property on which is situated  a one or two family residence.    8. Effect of  prior  out-of-state  conviction.  A  prior  out-of-state  conviction  for  operating  a motor vehicle while under the influence of  alcohol or drugs shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation  of this section for purposes of determining penalties imposed under this  section or for purposes of any  administrative  action  required  to  be  taken pursuant to subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three  of  this  article; provided, however, that such conduct, had it occurred  in this state, would have constituted a misdemeanor or felony  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions of this section. Provided, however, that if  such conduct, had it occurred in this state, would  have  constituted  a  violation of any provisions of this section which are not misdemeanor or  felony  offenses,  then  such  conduct  shall  be  deemed  to be a prior  conviction of a  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  for  purposes  of  determining  penalties  imposed  under this section or for  purposes of any administrative action required to be
* * *
rehabilitation program set forth in section  eleven  hundred  ninety-six  of this article; provided, however, that nothing in  this paragraph shall authorize the issuance  of  a  conditional  license  unless otherwise authorized by law.    (iii)  In  any case wherein the charge laid before the court alleges a  violation of subdivision one of this section and the operator was  under  the  age of twenty-one at the time of such violation, any plea of guilty  thereafter entered in satisfaction of such charge must include at  least  a  plea  of  guilty  to  the  violation  of  such subdivision; provided,  however, such charge may instead be satisfied as provided  in  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  and, provided further that, if the district  attorney, upon reviewing the available  evidence,  determines  that  the  charge  of  a  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section is not  warranted, such district attorney may consent, and the court may allow a  disposition by plea of guilty to another charge in satisfaction of  such  charge;  provided, however, in all such cases, the court shall set forth  upon the record the basis for such disposition.    (b) In any case wherein the charge laid before  the  court  alleges  a  violation  of  subdivision  one or six of this section while operating a  commercial motor vehicle, any  plea  of  guilty  thereafter  entered  in  satisfaction  of  such  charge must include at least a plea of guilty to  the violation of the
* * *