Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1192
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol  or  drugs.  1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such  motor  vehicle  is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    2.  Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of  alcohol in the person's blood as shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such  person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions  of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    2-a. Aggravated driving while intoxicated. (a) Per se. No person shall  operate  a  motor vehicle while such person has .18 of one per centum or  more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood as  shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    (b) With a child. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation  of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section while a  child  who  is  fifteen  years  of  age  or  less  is a passenger in such motor  vehicle.    3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle  while in an intoxicated condition.    4.  Driving while ability impaired by drugs. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle  is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.    4-a. Driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs  or of alcohol and any drug or drugs. No person  shall  operate  a  motor  vehicle  while  the  person's  ability  to operate such motor vehicle is  impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and  any  drug  or drugs.    5.  Commercial  motor  vehicles: per se - level I. Notwithstanding the  provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-five  of  this  article,  no  person 
* * *