Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1192
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol  or  drugs.  1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such  motor  vehicle  is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    2.  Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of  alcohol in the person's blood as shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such  person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions  of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    2-a. Aggravated driving while intoxicated. (a) Per se. No person shall  operate  a  motor vehicle while such person has .18 of one per centum or  more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood as  shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    (b) With a child. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation  of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section while a  child  who  is  fifteen  years  of  age  or  less  is a passenger in such motor  vehicle.    3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle  while in an intoxicated condition.    4.  Driving while ability impaired by drugs. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle  is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.    4-a. Driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs  or of alcohol and any drug or drugs. No person  shall  operate  a  motor  vehicle  while  the  person's  ability  to operate such motor vehicle is  impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and  any  drug  or drugs.    5.  Commercial  motor  vehicles: per se - level I. Notwithstanding the  provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-five  of  this  article,  no  person  shall  operate  a commercial motor vehicle while such person has  .04 of one per centum or more but not more than .06 of one per centum by  weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of  such person's blood, breath, urine  or  saliva,  made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this article;  provided, however, nothing contained in this subdivision shall  prohibit  the  imposition  of  a  charge of a violation of subdivision one of this  section, or of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article where  a person under the age of twenty-one operates a commercial motor vehicle  where a chemical analysis of such  person's  blood,  breath,  urine,  or  saliva,  made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section eleven hundred  ninety-four of this article, indicates that such operator has .02 of one  per centum or more but less than .04 of one  per  centum  by  weight  of  alcohol in such operator's blood.    6.  Commercial  motor vehicles; per se - level II. Notwithstanding the  provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-five  of  this  article,  no  person  shall  operate  a commercial motor vehicle while such person has  more than .06 of one per centum but less than .08
* * *
the  court  alleges  a  violation  of  subdivision  one or six of this section while operating a  commercial motor vehicle, any  plea  of  guilty  thereafter  entered  in  satisfaction  of  such  charge must include at least a plea of guilty to  the violation of the provisions of  one  of  the  subdivisions  of  this  section  and  no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge  in satisfaction of such charge shall be authorized;  provided,  however,  if   the   district  attorney  upon  reviewing  the  available  evidence  determines that the charge  of  a  violation  of  this  section  is  not  warranted,  he  may  consent,  and the court may allow, a disposition by  plea of guilty to another charge is satisfaction of such charge.    (c) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this  subdivision,  in  any  case  wherein  the  charge  laid before the court alleges a violation of  subdivision one of this section by a person who was  under  the  age  of  twenty-one at the time of commission of the offense, the court, with the  consent  of  both  parties, may allow the satisfaction of such charge by  the defendant's agreement to be subject to action  by  the  commissioner  pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this article. In any  such  case,  the  defendant  shall  waive  the  right to a hearing under  section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this  article  and  such  waiver  shall  have  the  same  force  and effect as a finding of a violation of 
* * *
 two,  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a  of this section; such notation shall be in the form of "C.I.V.".  Provided, however, that the failure to make such notations shall  in  no  way  affect  a  charge for a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three,  four or four-a of this section.    (b) Where a law enforcement officer alleges a violation  of  paragraph  (b) of subdivision two-a of this section and the operator of the vehicleis  a  parent,  guardian,  or  custodian  of,  or  other  person legally  responsible for, a child aged fifteen years or less who is  a  passenger  in  such  vehicle, then the officer shall report or cause a report to be  made,  if applicable, in accordance with title six of article six of the  social services law.