Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1192
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol  or  drugs.  1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such  motor  vehicle  is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    2.  Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor  vehicl
* * *
urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions  of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    2-a. Aggravated driving while intoxicated. (a) Per se. No person shall  operate  a  motor vehicle while such person has .18 of one per centum or  more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood as  shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    (b) With a child. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation  of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section while a  child  who  is  fifteen  years  of  age  or  less  is a passenger in such motor  vehicle.    3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle  while in an intoxicated condition.    4.  Driving while ability impaired by drugs. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle  is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.    4-a. Driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs  or of alcohol and any drug or drugs. No person  shall  operate  a  motor  vehicle  while  the  person's  ability  to operate such motor vehicle is  impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and  any  drug  or drugs.    5.  Commercial  motor  vehicles: per se - level I. Notwithstanding the  provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-five  of  this  article,  no  person  shall  operate  a commercial motor vehicle while such person has  .04 of one per centum or more but not more than .06 of one per centum by  weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of  such person's blood, breath, urine  or  saliva,  made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this article;  provided, however,
* * *
premises and  having a capacity for the parking of four or more  motor  vehicles.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  apply to any area or areas of  private property comprising all or part of property on which is situated  a one or two family residence.    8. Effect of  prior  out-of-state  conviction.  A  prior  out-of-state  conviction  for  operating  a motor vehicle while under the influence of  alcohol or drugs shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation  of this section for purposes of determining penalties imposed under this  section or for purposes of any  administrative  action  required  to  be  taken pursuant to subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three  of  this  article; provided, however, that such conduct, had it occurred  in this state, would have constituted a misdemeanor or felony  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions of this section. Provided, however, that if  such conduct, had it occurred in this state, would  have  constituted  a  violation of any provisions of this section which are not misdemeanor or  felony  offenses,  then  such  conduct  shall  be  deemed  to be a prior  conviction of a  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  for  purposes  of  determining  penalties  imposed  under this section or for  purposes of any administrative action required to be taken  pursuant  to  subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of this article.    8-a.  Effect  of  prior  finding  of  having
* * *