Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1192
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol  or  drugs.  1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such  motor  vehicle  is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    2.  Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor  vehicl
* * *
 more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood as  shown  by  chemical  analysis  of  such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    (b) With a child. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation  of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section while a  child  who  is  fifteen  years  of  age  or  less  is a passenger in such motor  vehicle.    3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor  vehicle  while in an intoxicated condition.    4.  Driving while ability impaired by drugs. No person shall operate a  motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle  is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.    4-a. Driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs  or of alcohol and any drug or drugs. No person  shall  operate  a  motor  vehicle  while  the  person's  ability  to operate such motor vehicle is  impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and  any  drug  or drugs.    5.  Commercial  motor  vehicles: per se - level I. Notwithstanding the  provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-five  of  this  article,  no  person  shall  operate  a commercial motor vehicle while such person has  .04 of one per centum or more but not more than .06 of one per centum by  weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of  such person's blood, breath, urine  or 
* * *
contained in this subdivision shall prohibit  the imposition of a charge of a violation of  subdivision  one  of  this  section.    7.  Where  applicable. The provisions of this section shall apply upon  public highways, private roads open to motor  vehicle  traffic  and  any  other  parking lot. For the purposes of this section "parking lot" shall  mean any area or areas of private property, including a  driveway,  nearor  contiguous to and provided in connection with premises and used as a  means of access to and egress from a public highway to such premises and  having a capacity for the parking of four or more  motor  vehicles.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  apply to any area or areas of  private property comprising all or part of property on which is situated  a one or two family residence.    8. Effect of  prior  out-of-state  conviction.  A  prior  out-of-state  conviction  for  operating  a motor vehicle while under the influence of  alcohol or drugs shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation  of this section for purposes of determining penalties imposed under this  section or for purposes of any  administrative  action  required  to  be  taken pursuant to subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three  of  this  article; provided, however, that such conduct, had it occurred  in this state, would have constituted a misdemeanor or felony  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions of this section. Provided, however, that if  such conduct, had it occurred in this state, would  have  constituted  a  violation of any provisions of this section which are not misdemeanor or  felony  offenses,  then  such  conduct  shall  be  deemed  to be a prior  conviction of a  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  for  purposes  of  determining  penalties  imposed  under this section or for  purposes of any administrative action required to be taken  pursuant  to  subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of this article.    8-a.  Effect  of  prior  finding  of  having consumed alcohol. A prior  finding that a person under the age of
* * *
under any provision of  this  article,  provided   that  the  subsequent  offense  is  committed  prior  to  the  expiration of the retention period for such prior  offense  or  offenses  set forth in paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section two hundred one  of this chapter.    9.  Conviction  of  a different charge. A driver may be convicted of a  violation  of  subdivision  one,  two  or   three   of   this   section,  notwithstanding  that  the  charge  laid  before  the  court  alleged  a  violation of subdivision two or three of this section, and regardless of  whether or not such conviction is based on a plea of guilty.    10. Plea bargain limitations.  (a) (i) In any case wherein the  charge  laid  before  the  court  alleges a violation of subdivision two, three,  four or four-a of this section, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in  satisfaction of such charge must include at least a plea  of  guilty  to  the  violation  of  the  provisions  of  one of the subdivisions of this  section, other than subdivision five or six, and no other disposition by  plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of such charge  shall  be  authorized;  provided,  however,  if  the  district  attorney,  upon  reviewing the available  evidence,  determines  that  the  charge  of  a  violation  of  this section is not warranted, such district attorney may  consent, and the court may allow a disposition  by  plea  of  guilty  to  another charge in satisfaction of such charge;
* * *