Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
vehicular manslaughter in the  second or first degree, as defined, respectively, in sections 125.12 and  125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined in section 125.14 of  such  law,  twice  within  the preceding ten years, shall be guilty of a  class D felony, and shall be punished by a fine of  not  less  than  two  thousand  dollars  nor  more than ten thousand dollars or by a period of  imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or  by  both  such  fine  and  imprisonment.    (iii)  In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period of  imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also  sentence  such  person convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article  to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional  discharge,  as a condition of which it shall  order such person to  install  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article, an  ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such  person during the  term  of  such  probation  or  conditional  discharge  imposed  for such violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article and in no event for a period of less than six months.  Provided,  however, the court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by  any  person  whose  license  or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has  been revoked pursuant to the provisions of
* * *
 pursuant  to  article  twenty-three of the correction law.Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,  refuse  to  restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant  to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.    (c)   For   revocations   imposed  pursuant  to  clause  (a)  of  this  subparagraph, the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional  or  restricted  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  by any such person after a  mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such  criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner.    (d) Upon (i) a finding of refusal after having  been  convicted  three  times  within  four  years  of a violation of any subdivision of section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article or of the penal law for  which  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two  is an essential element or any combination of three such convictions not  arising  out  of  the  same  incident within four years or (ii) a fourth  conviction of any subdivision of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this article after having been convicted of any such subdivision of such  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  or  of  the  penal law for which a  violation of any of such subdivisions of  such  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  is  an  essential  element  or any combination of three such  convictions not arising out of the same
* * *
 days  prior  to  the  expiration  of  such minimum period of  revocation or condition of probation, whichever expires last.    * (7) Suspension pending prosecution; excessive blood alcohol content.  a. Except as provided in clause a-1 of this subparagraph, a court  shall  suspend  a  driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person charged  with a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three or four-a  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article who, at the time of arrest, is  alleged  to  have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in  such driver's blood as shown by  chemical  analysis  of  blood,  breath,  urine  or  saliva,  made pursuant to subdivision two or three of section  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    a-1. A court shall suspend a class DJ or  MJ  learner's  permit  or  a  class  DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person who  has been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a  and/or  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.    b.  The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph shall  occur no later than at the conclusion of all  proceedings  required  for  the  arraignment  and  the suspension occurring under clause a-1 of this  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance  before the court on the charge which shall, whenever  possible,  be  the  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the  conclusion  of  all  proceedings required for the arraignment; provided,  however, that if the  results  of  any  test  administered  pursuant  to  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of this article are not available  within such time period, the complainant police officer or other  public  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose  such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument
* * *