Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
court shall also  sentence  such  person convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article  to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional  discharge,  as a condition of which it shall  order such person to  install  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article, an  ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such  person during the  term  of  such  probation  or  conditional  discharge  imposed  for such violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article and in no event for a period of less than six months.  Provided,  however, the court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by  any  person  whose  license  or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has  been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section.    (d) Alcohol or drug related offenses; special vehicles. (1) Except  as  provided  in  subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  a  violation  of  subdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this article wherein the violator is operating a taxicab  as defined in section one hundred  forty-eight-a  of  this  chapter,  or  livery  as  defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter,  and such taxicab or livery is carrying a passenger for compensation,  or  a  truck  with a GVWR of more than eighteen thousand pounds but not more  than
* * *
was  had  outside  this  state,  where such person was under the age of twenty-one at the time of  commission of such violation.    (7) Persons under the age of twenty-one; prior offense or finding. One  year or until the holder reaches the age of twenty-one, whichever is the  greater period of time, where the holder has been found to have operated  a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in  violation  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two-a  of  this  article, or is convicted of, or  adjudicated a youthful offender for, a violation of any  subdivision  of  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, or is convicted of or  receives  a  youthful  offender  or juvenile adjudication for an offense  consisting  of  operating  a  motor  vehicle  under  the  influence   of  intoxicating  liquor where the conviction, or youthful offender or other  juvenile adjudication was had outside this state, where such person  was  under  the age of twenty-one at the time of commission of such violation  and has previously been found to have operated  a  motor  vehicle  after  having   consumed   alcohol  in  violation  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two-a of this article, or has previously been  convicted  of,  or  adjudicated  a  youthful  offender  for, any violation of section eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article not arising out of the same incident,  or has previously been convicted of or received a youthful  offender  or  juvenile  adjudication  for 
* * *
hundred ninety-two  is an essential element and either:    (i)   that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to  the  commissioner  that  such  person  has  voluntarily   enrolled   in   and  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; or    (ii)  that  such  person  is  granted  a  certificate  of  relief from  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article  twenty-three of the correction law.Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,  refuse  to  restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant  to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.    (c)   For   revocations   imposed  pursuant  to  clause  (a)  of  this  subparagraph, the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional  or  restricted  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  by any such person after a  mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such  criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner.    (d) Upon (i) a finding of refusal after having  been  convicted  three  times  within  four  years  of a violation of any subdivision of section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article or of the penal law for  which  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two  is an essential element or any combination of three such convictions not  arising  out  of  the  same  incident within four years or (ii) a fourth  conviction of any
* * *
requirements  of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.    (f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a  license  revocation  period  imposed  pursuant to any other provision of  law.* (c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  paragraph,  where  a  license is revoked pursuant to  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued  after  the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except  in the discretion of the commissioner.    (2)  Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three or  eight  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  for  a  violation   of  subdivision  four  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,  and where the individual  does  not  have  a  driver's  license  or  the  individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile  adjudication,  the commissioner shall not  issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period  of  six  months  after  such  individual  would otherwise have become eligible to  obtain a new license or to have the former license  restored;  provided,  however,  that  during  such  delay  period the commissioner may issue a  restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty  of  this  chapter.    (3)  In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been  twice convicted of a violation of
* * *