Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
 or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for  the  completion  of the educational degree or certificate. The burden of  proving extreme hardship shall  be  on  the  licensee  who  may  present  material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be  based  solely  upon  the  testimony  of  the licensee. In no event shall  arraignment be adjourned or otherwise delayed more than  three  business  days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to present evidence  of  extreme  hardship.  The  court  shall  set forth upon the record, or  otherwise set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding.  The  hardship  privilege  shall  permit  the  operation of a vehicle only for  travel to or from the licensee's employment, or  to  or  from  necessary  medical  treatment  for  the  licensee  or  a  member  of the licensee's  household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in  an  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for  the completion of the educational  degree  or  certificate.  A  hardship  privilege  shall  not  be  valid for the operation of a commercial motor  vehicle.    * NB Repealed October 1, 2011    (f) Notice of charges  to  parent  or  guardian.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of subdivision two of section eighteen hundred seven of this  chapter, upon  the  first  scheduled  appearance  of  any  person  under  eighteen  years  of  age  who resides within the household of his or her  parent or guardian upon a charge of a violation of subdivision one,  two  and/or  three  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the  local criminal court before which such  first  appearance  is  scheduled  shall forthwith transmit written notice of such appearance or failure to  make  such  appearance  to  the parent or guardian of such minor person;  provided, however, that if an arraignment and conviction of such  person  follows such appearance upon the same day, or in case such person waives  arraignment  and  enters  a  plea of guilty to the offense as charged in  accordance with the provisions of section eighteen hundred five of  this  chapter,  transmittal  of notice of his or her conviction as provided in  section five hundred fourteen of this chapter shall  be  sufficient  and  the  notice  required  by  this  paragraph  need  not be given; provided  further that the failure of a  local  criminal  court  to  transmit  the  notice required by this paragraph shall in no manner affect the validity  of a conviction subsequently obtained.