Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
driver's license, to such person  provided that such person is otherwise eligible to receive such  license  and  further  provided  that  issuing  a license to such person does not  create a substantial traffic safety hazard.    (12) Permanent revocation. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter  to  the contrary, whenever a revocation is imposed upon a  person for the refusal to submit to a  chemical  test  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four of this article or  conviction for any violation of section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  for  which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, and  such person has: (i) within the previous four years been twice convicted  of any provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of  this  article  or  a  violation  of the penal law for which a violation of such section  eleven hundred ninety-two is an essential element and at least one  such  conviction  was  for a crime, or has twice been found to have refused to  submit to a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four  of this article, or has any combination  of  two  such  convictions  and  findings of refusal not arising out of the same incident; or (ii) within  the  previous eight years been convicted three times of any provision of  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article for which  a  sentence  of imprisonment may be imposed or a violation of the penal law for which  a  violation  of  such section eleven hundred ninety-two is an essential  element and at least two such convictions were for crimes, or  has  been  found,  on  three  separate  occasions,  to  have refused to submit to a  chemical test pursuant to section eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this  article,  or  has  any  combination  of such convictions and findings of 
* * *
a-1 of this subparagraph, a court  shall  suspend  a  driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person charged  with a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three or four-a  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article who, at the time of arrest, is  alleged  to  have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in  such driver's blood as shown by  chemical  analysis  of  blood,  breath,  urine  or  saliva,  made pursuant to subdivision two or three of section  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    a-1. A court shall suspend a class DJ or  MJ  learner's  permit  or  a  class  DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person who  has been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a  and/or  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.    b.  The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph shall  occur no later than at the conclusion of all  proceedings  required  for  the  arraignment  and  the suspension occurring under clause a-1 of this  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance  before the court on the charge which shall, whenever  possible,  be  the  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the  conclusion  of  all  proceedings required for the arraignment; provided,  however, that if the  results  of  any  test  administered  pursuant  to  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of this article are not available  within such time period, the complainant police officer or other  public  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose  such
* * *