Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
vehicular manslaughter in the  second or first degree, as defined, respectively, in sections 125.12 and  125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined in section 125.14 of  such  law,  twice  within  the preceding ten years, shall be guilty of a  class D felony, and shall be punished by a fine of  not  less  than  two  thousand  dollars  nor  more than ten thousand dollars or by a period of  imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or  by  both  such  fine  and  imprisonment.    (iii)  In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period of  imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also  sentence  such  person convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article  to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional  discharge,  as a condition of which it shall  order such person to  install  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article, an  ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such  person during the  term  of  such  probation  or  conditional  discharge  imposed  for such violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article and in no event for a period of less than six months.  Provided,  however, the court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by  any  person  whose  license  or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has  been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section.    (d) Alcohol or drug related offenses; special vehicles. (1) Except  as  provided  in  subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  a  violation  of  subdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this article wherein the violator is operating a taxicab  as defined in section one hundred  forty-eight-a  of  this  chapter,  or  livery  as  defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter,  and such taxicab or livery is carrying a passenger for compensation,  or  a  truck  with a GVWR of more than eighteen thousand pounds but not more  than
* * *
either:    (i)   that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to  the  commissioner  that  such  person  has  voluntarily   enrolled   in   and  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; or    (ii)  that  such  person  is  granted  a  certificate  of  relief from  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article  twenty-three of the correction law.Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,  refuse  to  restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant  to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.    (c)   For   revocations   imposed  pursuant  to  clause  (a)  of  this  subparagraph, the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional  or  restricted  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  by any such person after a  mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such  criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner.    (d) Upon (i) a finding of refusal after having  been  convicted  three  times  within  four  years  of a violation of any subdivision of section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article or of the penal law for  which  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two  is an essential element or any combination of three such convictions not  arising  out  of  the  same  incident within four years or (ii) a fourth  conviction of any subdivision of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this article after having been
* * *