Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
 provided  in  paragraph  (a)  of this subdivision. Except as provided in  subparagraph three or five of this paragraph, a violation of subdivision  one,  two,  three,  four,  four-a  or  six  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two   of  this  article  wherein  the  violator  is  operating  a  commercial  motor  vehicle,  or  any   motor   vehicle   registered   or  registerable  under  schedule  F  of  subdivision  seven of section four  hundred one of this chapter shall  be  a  misdemeanor.  A  violation  of  subdivision  one,  two,  three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred  ninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a  fine  of  not  less  than  five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a  period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law,  or  by  both  such  fine  and imprisonment. A violation of subdivision six of section eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a fine of  not  less  than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or  by a period of imprisonment not to exceed one hundred eighty days, or by  both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates any such  vehicle  in  violation  of  such subdivision six after having been convicted of a  violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or six  of  section  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding  five years shall be punishable by a fine of not less than  five  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a period of  imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or  by  both  such  fine  and  imprisonment. A violation of subdivision two-a of section eleven hundred  ninety-two   of  this  article  wherein  the  violator  is  operating  a  commercial  motor  vehicle,  or  any   motor   vehicle   registered   or  registerable  under  schedule  F  of  subdivision  seven of section four  hundred one of this chapter shall be a class E felony  punishable  by  a  fine  of  not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand  dollars or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law,  or  by both such fine and imprisonment.    (3)   A  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two of this article wherein the violator  is  operating  a  motor  vehicle  with  a  gross  vehicle  weight  rating  of  more than eighteen  thousand pounds which contains flammable gas, radioactive  materials  or  explosives  shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than  five hundred dollars nor more than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a  period  of  imprisonment  as  provided in the penal law, or by both such  fine and imprisonment.    (4) (i) A person who operates a vehicle in  violation  of 
* * *
dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by a period  of  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and  imprisonment.  In  addition,  any  person  sentenced  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph  shall  be  subject  to  the  disqualification  provided in  subparagraph three of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.    (ii) A person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision  one,  two,  two-a,  three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two  of this article and which is punishable as provided in subparagraph one,  one-a, two or three of this paragraph after having been convicted  of  a  violation  of  any such subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two  of this article and penalized under  subparagraph  one,  one-a,  two  or  three  of  this paragraph twice within the preceding ten years, shall be  guilty of a class D felony, which shall be punishable by a fine  of  not  less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars, or by  a  period  of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such  fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in  violation  of  subdivision  six  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article  after having been convicted of three or more violations of  subdivisions  one,  two,  two-a,  three, four, four-a or six of section eleven hundred  ninety-two of this article within the preceding five years, any  one  of  which  was  a  misdemeanor,  shall  be guilty of a class D felony, which  shall be punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars  nor  more  than  ten  thousand  dollars,  or  by  a period of imprisonment as  provided in the penal law, or by both such  fine  and  imprisonment.  In  addition,  any  person  sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph shall be  subject to  the  disqualification  provided  in  subparagraph  three  of  paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.    (4-a) A violation of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein  the violator is  operating a school bus as defined in section one  hundred  forty-two  of  this  chapter  and  such  school  bus  is  carrying at least one student  passenger shall be a class E felony punishable by a  fine  of  not  less  than  one  thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by a  period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law,  or  by  both  such  fine  and  imprisonment.  A  violation  of  subdivision two-a of section  eleven hundred ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein  the  violator  is  operating  a  school  bus as defined in section one hundred forty-two of  this chapter and such school  bus  is  carrying  at  least  one  student  passenger  shall 
* * *