Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1193
§ 1193. Sanctions.  1.  Criminal  penalties. (a) Driving while ability  impaired. A violation of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be  punishable by a fine of not less than three  hundred  dollars  nor  more  than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a 
* * *
the commissioner may issue a  restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty  of  this  chapter.    (3)  In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been  twice convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or  four-a  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two of this article or of driving while  intoxicated or of driving while ability is impaired by the use of a drug  or of driving while ability is impaired by  the  combined  influence  of  drugs  or  of  alcohol  and  any drug or drugs where physical injury, as  defined in section 10.00 of  the  penal  law,  has  resulted  from  such  offense in each instance.    * NB Effective until October 1, 2011    * (c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. Where a license is revoked  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be  issued after the expiration of the  minimum  period  specified  in  such  paragraph,  except  in  the  discretion  of  the commissioner; provided,  however, that in no event shall a new license be issued where  a  person  has  been  twice  convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or  four-a of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  or  of  driving while intoxicated or of driving while ability is impaired by the  use  of  a  drug or of driving while ability is impaired by the combined  influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or  drugs  where  physical  injury,  as defined in section 10.00 of the penal law, has
* * *
 permit  or  a  class  DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person who  has been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a  and/or  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.    b.  The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph shall  occur no later than at the conclusion of all  proceedings  required  for  the  arraignment  and  the suspension occurring under clause a-1 of this  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance  before the court on the charge which shall, whenever  possible,  be  the  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the  conclusion  of  all  proceedings required for the arraignment; provided,  however, that if the  results  of  any  test  administered  pursuant  to  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of this article are not available  within such time period, the complainant police officer or other  public  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose  such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms  to  the  requirements  of  section  100.40 of the criminal procedure law and  there exists reasonable cause to believe  either  that  (a)  the  holder  operated  a  motor  vehicle  while such holder had .08 of one percent or  more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown  by  chemical  analysis  of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article  or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or  a  class  DJ  or  MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while  such holder was in violation of subdivision one,  two  and/or  three  of  section  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such  license suspension the holder shall be entitled  to  an  opportunity  to  make  a  statement  regarding  these  two issues and to present evidence  tending to rebut the court's findings.    c. Nothing contained  in  this  subparagraph  shall  be  construed  to  prohibit  or  limit  a  court from imposing any other suspension pending  prosecution required or permitted by law.    d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision  of  this  chapter,  if  any  suspension  occurring  under  this subparagraph has been in effect for a  period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a  conditional  license,  in  accordance  with  section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,  provided the holder of such license is  otherwise  eligible  to  receivesuch  conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this  subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial  motor  vehicle.  The  commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures  for the issuance of such conditional license.    e.  If  the 
* * *