Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-31 > 1195
§ 1195. Chemical  test  evidence.  1. Admissibility. Upon the trial of  any action or proceeding arising out of actions  alleged  to  have  been  committed  by  any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit  evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's  blood  as  shown  by  a  test  administered  pursuant  to the provisions of section  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.    2. Probative value. The following effect shall be given to evidence of  blood-alcohol content, as determined by such tests, of a person arrested  for violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article:    (a) Evidence that there was .05 of one per centum or less by weight of  alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie  evidence  that  the  ability  of  such  person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by  the consumption  of  alcohol,  and  that  such  person  was  not  in  an  intoxicated condition;    (b)  Evidence  that there was more than .05 of one per centum but less  than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such  person's  blood  shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated  condition,  but  such evidence shall be relevant evidence, but shall not  be given prima facie effect, in determining whether the ability of  such  person  to  operate  a  motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of  alcohol; and    (c) Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum  or  more  but  less  than  .08  of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood  shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated  condition, but such evidence  shall  be  given  prima  facie  effect  in  determining  whether  the  ability  of  such  person  to operate a motor  vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.    3. Suppression. A defendant who has been  compelled  to  submit  to  a  chemical test pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of section  eleven  hundred ninety-four of this article may move for the suppression  of such evidence in accordance with article seven  hundred  ten  of  the  criminal  procedure  law  on the grounds that the order was obtained and  the test administered in violation of the provisions of such subdivision  or any other applicable law.