Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-32 > 1202
§ 1202. Stopping,  standing or parking prohibited in specified places.  (a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or  when  in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official  traffic-control device, no person shall:    1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:    a.  On  the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at  the edge or curb of a street;    b. On a sidewalk;    c. Within an intersection, except when permitted by official signs  or  parking  meters  on  the  side  of  a  highway  opposite  a street which  intersects but does not cross such highway;    d. On a cross walk;    e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within  thirty  feet  of  points  on  the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone,  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings  or  parking meters;    f.  Alongside  or  opposite  any street excavation or obstruction when  stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;    g. Upon any bridge or other  elevated  structure  upon  a  highway  or  within  a  highway tunnel, unless otherwise indicated by official signs,  markings or parking meters;    h. On any railroad tracks;    i. In the area  between  roadways  of  a  divided  highway,  including  crossovers, except in an emergency;    j.  On  a  state expressway highway or state interstate route highway,  including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which  are  a  part  thereof, except in an emergency.    k.  Engage  in  the  retail  sale  of  frozen desserts as that term is  defined  in  subdivision   thirty-seven   of   section   three   hundred  seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to pedestrians on any highway  having a speed limit in excess of thirty miles per hour. Nothing  herein  shall  be  construed  to  prohibit  the  operator  of  such vehicle from  stopping such vehicle off such highway, in a safe manner, for  the  sole  purpose of delivering such retail product directly to the residence of a  consumer or to the business address of a customer of such retailer.    2.   Stand  or  park  a  vehicle,  whether  occupied  or  not,  except  momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:    a. In front of a public or private driveway;    b. Within twenty feet of a cross walk at  an  intersection,  unless  a  different  distance  is indicated by official signs, markings or parking  meters;    c. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing  signal,  stop  or  yield  sign  or  traffic-control  signal  located at the side of the  roadway, unless a different distance is  indicated  by  official  signs,  markings or parking meters;    d.  Within  twenty  feet  of the driveway entrance to any fire station  and, when on the side of the street opposite to the entrance of any fire  station, within  seventy-five  feet  of  said  entrance,  when  properly  signposted,  unless a different distance is indicated by official signs,  markings or parking meters.    e. Alongside or obstructing a curb  area  which  has  been  cut  down,  lowered or constructed so as to provide accessibility to the sidewalk.    3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the  purpose   of   and  while  actually  engaged  in  loading  or  unloading  merchandise or passengers, within fifty feet of the nearest  rail  of  a  railroad  crossing, unless a different distance is indicated by official  signs, markings or parking meters.(b) 1. No person shall stop, stand or park a  vehicle  within  fifteen  feet  of  a  fire  hydrant  except  when  such  vehicle is attended by a  licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat  and  who  can  immediately  move  such  vehicle  in  case  of  emergency, unless a  different  distance  is indicated by official signs, markings or parking  meters.    2. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within  fifteen  feet  of  a  fire  hydrant  except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed  operator or chauffeur who is seated  in  the  front  seat  and  who  can  immediately  move  such  vehicle in case of emergency, when such vehicle  impairs or hinders the access of a fire vehicle to a fire hydrant  while  such  fire  vehicle  is  engaged  in  an  emergency  operation, unless a  different distance is indicated by  official  signs,  markings,  parking  meters or the provisions of any local law, rule, or ordinance.    (c) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into  any prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.