Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-8 > Article-39 > 1643
§  1643.  Speed  limits  on  highways  in  cities  and  villages.  The  legislative body of any city or village with respect to highways  (which  term  for  the purposes of this section shall include private roads open  to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city  or  village,  other  than  state  highways  maintained  by  the  state  on  which the department of  transportation shall have established higher or lower speed limits  than  the  statutory  fifty-five  miles  per  hour  speed limit as provided in  section  sixteen  hundred  twenty,  or  on  which  the   department   of  transportation shall have designated that such city or village shall not  establish any maximum speed limit as provided in section sixteen hundred  twenty-four,  subject  to  the  limitations  imposed  by section sixteen  hundred  eighty-four  may  by  local  law,  ordinance,  order,  rule  or  regulation  establish maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed  within such city or village, within designated areas  of  such  city  or  village  or  on or along designated highways within such city or village  higher or lower than the fifty-five miles  per  hour  maximum  statutory  limit. No such speed limit applicable throughout such city or village or  within  designated areas of such city or village shall be established at  less than thirty miles per hour. No such speed limit  applicable  on  or  along   designated  highways  within  such  city  or  village  shall  be  established at less than twenty-five miles per hour, except that  school  speed limits may be established at not less than fifteen miles per hour,  for  a distance not to exceed one thousand three hundred twenty feet, on  a highway passing a school  building,  entrance  or  exit  of  a  school  abutting on the highway and except that within the cities of Buffalo and  Rochester speed limits may be established at not less than fifteen miles  per hour for any portion of a highway within a city park.