Statutes > New-york > Vaw > Article-4 > 41
§ 41. Claim  for  benefits.  The  right  to  claim benefits under this  chapter shall be barred, except as hereinafter provided,  unless  within  two  years  after the injury, or, if death results therefrom, within two  years after such death, a claim for  the  benefits  under  this  chapter  shall  be filed with the chairman of the workers' compensation board and  a copy of such claim shall be filed with the  same  officer  to  whom  a  notice  of injury must be given under section forty of this article. The  right of a  volunteer  ambulance  worker  or  his  dependents  to  claim  benefits  under  this  chapter for disablement or death, as the case may  be, caused by disease  shall  not  be  barred  by  the  failure  of  the  volunteer  ambulance  worker  or  his  dependents to file a claim within  either such period of two years, provided  such  claim  shall  be  filed  after  either  such  period  of  two  years and within ninety days after  disablement or ninety days after knowledge that the disease  is  or  was  due  to  service as a volunteer ambulance worker, whichever is the later  date. The claim shall be in substantially the same form and  shall  give  substantially the same information as is required to be given in a claim  under   the   provisions   of   section  twenty-eight  of  the  workers'  compensation law. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other  law,  any  such  claim  need  not be sworn to, verified or acknowledged. No case in  which an advance payment is made to a volunteer ambulance worker  or  to  his  dependents  in  case of death shall be barred by the failure of the  volunteer ambulance worker or his dependents to file a  claim,  and  the  workers'  compensation board may at any time order a hearing on any such  case in the same manner as though a claim for benefits had been filed.    The date of injury caused by disease shall be the date of  contracture  of  such disease as determined by the workers' compensation board on the  hearing of the claim and the responsibility of the political subdivision  liable for the payment of benefits and its insurance  carrier  shall  be  fixed by the date of injury as so determined.