Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-1 > 1-102
§ 1-102. Powers of incorporated village    The  citizens  of the state of New York, from time to time inhabitants  of  the  territory  comprised  within  the  boundaries  of  any  village  heretofore  or  hereafter  incorporated shall continue to be a municipal  corporation in perpetuity under its corporate name and the same shall in  that name be a body politic and corporate in fact and in law, with power  of perpetual succession. The village shall have power:    1. To take, purchase, hold, lease,  sell  and  convey  such  real  and  personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require.    2.  To  take  by  gift,  grant,  bequest  or  devise and hold real and  personal  estate  absolutely  or  in  trust  for  any  purpose  of   the  corporation  or  for any public use upon such terms or conditions as may  be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by  said  corporation  and to provide for the proper administration of the same.    3.  To  take unconditionally by gift, grant, bequest or devise for any  other purpose any real  or  personal  property  or  estate  or  interest  therein,  to  hold same for only such time as is reasonably necessary to  sell, convey or to dispose thereof, and to so sell,  convey  or  dispose  thereof;  notwithstanding that the holding of such property would not be  for a purpose of the corporation or for a public use.    4. To make, have and use, and from time to time alter, a common seal.    5. To contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to complain  and defend and to institute, prosecute, maintain, defend  and  intervene  in, any action or proceeding in any court.    6.  To  have  and exercise all the rights, privileges and jurisdiction  essential to a proper exercise of its corporate function, including  all  that  may  be necessarily incident to, or may be fairly implied from the  powers specifically conferred upon such corporation.    7. To have and exercise all  the  rights,  privileges,  functions  and  powers  prescribed and exercised by it under existing or subsequent laws  and not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.