Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-10 > 10-1018
§ 10-1018 Duties of chief and assistants. The chief shall be president  of  the  council  and of the meetings of the fire department.  He shall,  under the direction of a separate board of fire commissioners,  if  any,  have  exclusive  control  of  the  members at all fires, inspections and  reviews, the supervision of the engines, hose and other apparatus  owned  by  the  village  for  the prevention or extinguishment of fires, of all  property owned by the fire department, and of all officers and employees  thereof elected or employed by the council or by  a  separate  board  of  fire  commissioners, if any. He shall, whenever required by the board of  fire commissioners, report to the board the condition of the property of  the department and such other information respecting the  department  as  may  be  required.  He shall hold the members, officers and employees of  the department strictly to account for neglect of duty, and  may,  in  a  village  in which separate fire commissioners are not appointed, suspend  or discharge them at any time, subject to the approval of two-thirds  of  the  members  of  the  council  at  the  next  meeting.   He shall, upon  application, and if authorized by the council, or a  separate  board  of  fire  commissioners,  if  any,  issue  through the secretary of the fire  department a certificate of the time of service of a member of the  fire  department, and shall give to each officer of the department immediately  after his election a certificate thereof countersigned by the secretary.  In  case  of  the inability or absence of the chief, the first assistant  and in case of the absence or inability of  both  the  chief  and  first  assistant,  the  second  assistant,  and  in  the  absence of the second  assistant, the third assistant, if any, and in the absence of the  third  assistant,  if  any,  the  fourth  assistant,  if any, shall perform the  duties and have all the powers of the chief.