Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-2 > 2-220
§  2-220 Conduct of election. 1. Time and place.  An election shall be  held at the time and place specified in the notice of election.    2. Manner of voting. Voting may be either  by  voting  machine  or  by  paper  ballots.  Paper  ballots  may  be written or printed and shall be  consecutively  numbered.  Ballots   shall   contain   the   words   "for  incorporation" and "against incorporation".    3.  Inspectors of election. The election shall be conducted by a board  of inspectors of election consisting of the town clerks and  supervisors  of each town in which any portion of such territory is located. The town  clerk of each such town shall serve a copy of the notice of election and  a  notice of the composition of the board of inspectors of election upon  the supervisor or supervisors thereof at least ten days before the  date  fixed  for  such election.  The town board or boards of such towns shall  also jointly designate four alternate members of the board of inspectors  of  election  who  shall  be  qualified  voters  of  such  territory  to  substitute  for  any of the original board of inspectors of election who  do not attend at the time and place fixed for such election.  Notice  of  such  designation together with copies of the notices herein required to  be served on supervisors shall be served on such designees at least  ten  days  prior  to  such  election.  If  less  than  all  of  the  officers  constituting the original board of inspectors of election attend at  the  time  and  place  fixed  for the election, those attending shall appoint  such number of the aforementioned alternate designees as  are  necessary  to  form  a  full  board.  The  inspectors conducting the election shall  receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the town board or  boards  appointing them.    4.  Powers  and duties of inspectors. The inspectors shall execute the  constitutional oath of office and file same in the office  of  the  town  clerk  wherein  was filed the original copy of the petition.  They shall  supervise and conduct such election and in  connection  therewith  shall  possess  all  the  powers conferred by law upon a board of inspectors of  election at a town election, so far as the same are applicable.    5. Applicability of election law. The provisions of the  election  law  not  inconsistent  herewith  shall  apply to such election so far as the  same are practicable.