Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-3 > 3-301
§  3-301  Village  officers. 1. Every village shall have the following  officers:    a. a mayor;    b. four trustees, except that the board of trustees of a  village  may  change  the  number  of  trustees as authorized by section 3-304 of this  article;    c. a treasurer;    d. a clerk.    2. Any village may have the following officers:    a. except as provided in section 3-303 of this article, no  more  than  two  village  justices,  but  in the event a village has one justice, it  shall also have an acting justice who shall serve when requested by  the  village justice or in the absence or inability of the village justice to  serve.  The  office  of village justice is continued in every village in  which it is now established. The board of trustees of any other  village  may  establish  such  office  by  resolution  or local law, subject to a  permissive  referendum.  The  board  of  trustees  of  any  village   by  resolution  or  local law, subject to permissive referendum, may abolish  such office, but to take effect only upon the  expiration  of  the  then  current  term  of  such  office,  or  establish the office of additional  village justices, which justice once elected shall have all  the  powers  and  duties  of  a  village  justice. The resolution or local law in the  latter case shall provide for a term pursuant to section 3-302  of  this  article.  The  clerk  of the court of a village shall be discharged from  employment only upon the advice and consent of the  village  justice  or  justices  when the clerk, in his or her village duties, works solely for  the village justice or justices.    b. assessor  or  assessors,  provided,  however,  that  the  board  of  trustees  by  resolution  or  local  law  may consolidate the offices of  clerk, treasurer, and assessor or any two of such offices. The board  of  trustees may also determine, by local law or resolution, that such board  of  trustees  shall  act  as  the board of assessors or may appoint such  board from their members. Notwithstanding the  foregoing  provisions  of  this  paragraph,  a village which has enacted a local law as provided in  subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two of the  real  property  tax  law  shall  not  have an assessor or assessors in any year in which  such local law is in effect.    c. such other officers, including deputies, as the board  of  trustees  shall  determine,  provided,  however,  that  the  board  of trustees by  resolution or local law may consolidate the offices of deputy clerk, and  deputy treasurer.    3.  The  mayor,  trustees  and  village  justices  shall  be  elective  officers.    All other officers shall be appointed by the mayor, subject  to the approval of the board of trustees.    4. The mayor and the trustees of a village shall constitute the  board  of trustees thereof.    5. A person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of  this  state  or  who  has  been convicted in federal court or in another  state for a crime or offense that would constitute a  felony  under  the  laws of this state shall be permanently ineligible to be a candidate for  village justice or to be appointed or continue to hold such office.