Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-7 > 7-724
§  7-724  Official  maps,  changes in official map; notice of hearing.  Every village may by resolution of its board of  trustees  establish  an  official  map  of  the  village  showing the streets, highways and parks  theretofore laid out, adopted and established by law.  Drainage  systems  may  also be shown on this map. Such map is to be deemed to be final and  conclusive with respect to the location and width of streets,  highways,  drainage  systems and the location of parks shown thereon. Such official  map is hereby declared to be established to  conserve  and  promote  the  public  health,  safety  and general welfare. The clerk of every village  which has established such an official  map  shall  immediately  file  a  certificate  of  that  fact  with the clerk or register of the county in  which said village is located.  Such board of trustees is authorized and  empowered, whenever and as often as  it  may  deem  it  for  the  public  interest,  to  change or add to the official map of the village so as to  lay out new streets, highways or parks, or to widen  or  close  existing  streets,  highways  or  parks.  There  shall  be a public hearing on any  proposed action with reference to any such change in the  official  map.  Before  making  any  such addition or change the board of trustees shall  refer the matter to the planning board for report thereon,  but  if  the  planning  board  shall  not  make  its report within thirty days of such  reference, it shall forfeit the right further to  suspend  action.  Such  additions  and  changes when adopted shall become a part of the official  map of the village, and shall be deemed to be final and conclusive  with  respect  to  the  location  of  the  streets,  highways  and parks shown  thereon. The granting by the board of trustees of  a  petition  for  the  approval   of   the   laying   out,  altering,  widening,  narrowing  or  discontinuing of a street, shall be deemed to be an addition  or  change  of  the  official map and shall be subject to all the provisions of this  article with regard to such additions or changes.  Drainage systems  may  also be shown on this map.