Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-7 > 7-725-a
§  7-725-a  Site  plan  review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in  this section the term "site plan" shall mean a  rendering,  drawing,  or  sketch  prepared to specifications and containing necessary elements, as  set forth in the applicable local  law,  which  shows  the  arrangement,  layout  and  design  of  the  proposed use of a single par
* * *
 features,  location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent  land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land  uses  as  well  as  any  additional  elements  specified  by  the village board of  trustees in such local law.    (b) When an authorization to approve site  plans  is  granted  by  the  village  board  of  trustees pursuant to this section, the terms thereof  may condition the issuance of a building permit upon such approval.    3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding  any  provisions  of  law  to  the  contrary,  where a proposed site plan contains one or more  features which do not comply with the zoning  regulations,  applications  may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant  to  section 7-712-b of this article, without the necessity of a decision  or  determination  of  an  administrative  official  charged  with   the  enforcement of the zoning regulations.    4.  Conditions  attached to the approval of site plans. The authorized  board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions  and  restrictions  as  are  directly  related to and incidental to a proposed  site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must  be met  in  connection  with  the  issuance  of  permits  by  applicable  enforcement agents or officers of the village.    5.  Waiver of requirements.  The village board of trustees may further  empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements  for the approval, approval with modifications  or  disapproval  of  site  plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to  appropriate  conditions  set  forth in the local law adopted pursuant to  this section, may be exercised in the event any  such  requirements  are  found  not  to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety  or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan.    6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.  (a) Before such authorized board may  approve  a  site  plan  containing  residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such  board,  a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for  playground  or other  recreational purposes.    (b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes  may  not  be  required until the authorized board has made a finding that a proper  case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably  located  forplaygrounds  or  other  recreational  purposes  within the village. Such  findings shall include an evaluation  of  the  present  and  anticipated  future  needs  for park and recreational facilities in the village based  on  projected  population  growth to which the particular site plan will  contribute.    (c) In the event the authorized board  makes  a  finding 
* * *