Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-7 > 7-741
§  7-741 Intermunicipal cooperation in comprehensive planning and land  use regulation. 1. Legislative  intent.  This  section  is  intended  to  illustrate  the  statutory  authority that any municipal corporation has  under article five-G of the general municipal law and place within  land  use  law  express  statutory authority for cities, towns and villages to  enter into agreements to undertake comprehensive planning and  land  use  regulation with each other or one for the other, and to provide that any  city,  town  or village may contract with a county to carry out all or a  portion of the ministerial functions related to the  land  use  of  such  city,  town  or  village as may be agreed upon. By the enactment of this  section the legislature seeks to promote  intergovernmental  cooperation  that  could  result  in  increased  coordination  and  effectiveness  of  comprehensive planning and land use regulation, more  efficient  use  of  infrastructure   and   municipal  revenues,  as  well  as  the  enhanced  protection of community resources, especially where such resources  span  municipal boundaries.    2.  Authorization and effects. (a) In addition to any other general or  special powers vested in a village to prepare a comprehensive  plan  and  enact  and  administer  land use regulations, by local law or ordinance,  rule or regulation, each village is hereby  authorized  to  enter  into,  amend,  cancel  and  terminate agreements with any other municipality or  municipalities to undertake all or a portion of such  powers,  functions  and duties.    (b)  Any  one  or  more  municipalities  located in a county which has  established  a  county  planning  board,  commission  or  other  agency,  hereinafter  referred  to  as  a  county  planning  agency,  are  hereby  authorized to enter into, amend, cancel and  terminate  agreements  with  such  county in order to authorize the county planning agency to perform  and  carry  out  certain  ministerial  functions  on  behalf   of   such  municipality  or municipalities related to land use planning and zoning.  Such functions may include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  acting  in  an  advisory  capacity,  assisting in the preparation of comprehensive plans  and land use regulations to be adopted and enforced by such municipality  or municipalities and participating in the formation  and  functions  of  individual  or  joint  administrative boards and bodies formed by one or  more municipalities.    (c) Such agreements shall apply only to the performance or exercise of  any function or power which each of the municipal corporations  has  the  authority  by  any  general  or  special  law  to prescribe, perform, or  exercise separately.    3. Definitions. As used herein:    (a) "Municipality", means a city, town or village.    (b)  "Community  resource",  means   a   specific   public   facility,  infrastructure   system,   or   geographic   area  of  special  economic  development, environmental, scenic,  cultural,  historic,  recreational,  parkland,  open  space,  natural resource, or other unique significance,  located wholly or partially within the boundaries of one or  more  given  municipalities.    (c)  "Intermunicipal  overlay  district",  means  a  special  land use  district  which  encompasses  all  or  a  portion   of   one   or   more  municipalities  for  the  purpose of protecting, enhancing or developing  one or more community resources as provided herein.    4. Intermunicipal agreements. In addition to any other powers  granted  to  municipalities  to  contract  with  each  other  to undertake joint,  cooperative agreements any municipality may:    (a) create a consolidated planning board which may replace  individual  planning  boards,  if  any, which consolidated planning board shall have  the powers and duties as shall be determined by such agreement;(b) create a consolidated zoning board of appeals  which  may  replace  individual  zoning  boards of appeals, if any, which consolidated zoning  board of appeals shall have the powers and duties as shall be determined  by such agreement;    (c)  create a comprehensive plan and/or land use regulations which may  be adopted independently by each participating municipality;    (d) provide for a land  use  administration  and  enforcement  program  which  may  replace  individual  land use administration and enforcement  programs, if any, the terms and conditions of which shall be  set  forth  in such agreement; and    (e)  create  an  intermunicipal  overlay  district  for the purpose of  protecting, enhancing or developing community resources  that  encompass  two or more municipalities.    5.  Special considerations. (a) Making joint agreements. Any agreement  made pursuant to the provisions of this section may  contain  provisions  as the parties deem to be appropriate, and including provisions relative  to the items designated in paragraphs a through m inclusive as set forth  in  subdivision  two  of  section  one hundred nineteen-o of the general  municipal law.    (b) Establishing the duration of agreement.  Any  agreement  developed  pursuant  to  the  provisions of this section may contain procedures for  periodic review of the terms and conditions, including those relating to  the duration, extension or termination of the agreement.    (c) Amending local laws or ordinances. Local laws or ordinances  shall  be  amended,  as  appropriate,  to  reflect  the provisions contained in  intermunicipal agreements established pursuant to the provisions of this  section.    6. Appeal of action  by  aggrieved  party  or  parties.  Any  officer,  department, board or bureau of any municipality with the approval of the  legislative  body,  or  any  person  or  persons  jointly  or  severally  aggrieved by any act or decision of a planning board,  zoning  board  of  appeals or agency created pursuant to the provisions of this
* * *