Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-9 > 9-902
§  9-902  Referendum on petition; registration list of electors. 1. An  act or resolution of the board of trustees as described in the preceding  section shall not take effect until thirty days after its adoption;  nor  until  approved  by  the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified  electors of such village voting on such proposition for its 
* * *
an order directing such clerk  to show cause why the statement should not be  revised  to  include  the  name  of the petitioner. Such order must be made returnable on a date to  be fixed by the court not less than twenty-four hours after the order is  issued and served. If it shall appear upon the return of the order  that  the  petitioner  is  qualified  to  vote upon the proposition, the court  shall order the name of the petitioner to be included  in  the  list  of  electors  and  the village clerk shall revise such list accordingly. The  provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules,  not inconsistent with this act, shall apply to the  review  provided  by  this section.    5.  If  such  petition be so filed after the first day of the month in  which the general village election is to be held and  before  the  first  day  of the month two months prior to the next general village election,a proposition for the approval  of  such  act  or  resolution  shall  be  submitted at a special election of such village to be held not less than  ten nor more than sixty days after the filing of such petition.    6. If such petition be so filed on or after the first day of the month  two  months  prior to the month in which the general village election is  to be held and on or before the first day of  the  month  in  which  the  general  village  election is to be held, a proposition for the approval  of such act or resolution shall be submitted at the said general village  election.    7. A special election hereunder shall be noticed, conducted, canvassed  and otherwise held in the same manner as a general village election.    8. Petition shall be made upon white paper containing  the  signatures  of  qualified  electors  of  the  village. The sheets of such a petition  shall be numbered consecutively beginning with number one at the foot of  each sheet. Such petition must set forth in every instance  the  correct  date of signing, the full name of the signer, his present residence, the  ward  if any and the village election district if any. A signer need not  himself fill in the date, residence, ward, or election district.    Each sheet of such petition shall  be  signed  in  ink  and  shall  be  substantially in the following form:    To the Board of Trustees of this Village of ..........................  County of ......................, State of New York.    We,   the   undersigned,   duly  qualified  electors  of  the  village  of ............. respectfully petition that the following  proposed  act  or   resolution ..... here   insert   title,   abstract  or  identifying  number .....  be submitted to a vote of the qualified  electors  of  the  village for their approval or rejection as provided by law.                                        Ward            Village Election   Date       Signature-Residence       if any          District if any   .....      ...................       ......          ................   .....      ...................       ......          ................   .....      ...................       ......          ................   Statement of Witness:     I, .................state: I am over the age of eighteen years and now  reside at ................................................... (residence  address,  or  postoffice  address  if  not  identical)  in  the  Village  of ................... in   the    State    of    New    York,    County  of .................. . Each  of the electors whose names are subscribed  to this petition sheet containing .........(fill in number)  signatures,  subscribed his name in my presence.    I  understand that this statement will be accepted for all purposes as  the equivalent of an affidavit and, if  it  contains  a  material  false  statement,  shall subject me to the same penalties as if I had been duly  sworn.   ............                      .........................       Date                             Signature of Witness    9. If, within five days after the filing of such petition,  a  written  objection  thereto be filed with the village clerk, the supreme court or  any justice thereof of the judicial district in which  such  village  or  any  part  thereof  is  located,  shall  determine  any question arising  thereunder and make such order as justice may require.  Such  proceeding  shall be heard and determined in the manner prescribed by section 16-116  of the election law.