Statutes > New-york > Vil > Article-9 > 9-912
§ 9-912 Propositions--submission and special election. 1. The board of  trustees  may,  upon  its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of at  least two hundred electors in villages containing a population  of  five  thousand  or  more;  by  at least one hundred fifty electors in villages  containing a population of at least three thousand and  less  than  five  thousand;  and by at least one hundred electors in villages containing a  population of one thousand and less than three thousand; and in villages  containing a population of less than one thousand, by electors numbering  at least ten percent of the number of voters  registered  for  the  last  general  village  election,  cause a proposition on any of the questions  set forth in the following subdivision to be submitted at a  regular  or  special  village  election as such elections are defined in the election  law. If such petition request the holding of  a  referendum  at  a  time  other  than  at  such regular or special village election, such petition  must contain twice the number of signatures otherwise required. If  such  petition  does  not  request  the  holding  of  such  a referendum, such  question shall be submitted at  the  next  regular  or  special  village  election  for  officers, held not less than thirty days after the filing  of such petition. If such petition requests the holding of a  referendum  at  a  time other than at such regular or special village election, such  referendum shall be held no less than thirty, nor more than sixty,  days  after the filing of such petition.    2.  The questions which may or shall be submitted as propositions upon  petition or motion of the board of trustees, as  hereinbefore  provided,  are:    (a) Whether or not the area of the village should be diminished.    (b) Whether or not the village should be reincorporated.    (c) Whether or not the name of the village should be changed.    (d) Whether or not the month of the general village election should be  changed.    3.  A  special  election  for  submission  of  a  proposition shall be  noticed, conducted, canvassed and otherwise held in the same manner as a  general village election; provided, however, that a proposition for  the  consolidation  or  dissolution of a village shall be noticed, conducted,  canvassed and otherwise held pursuant to, and in  accordance  with,  the  provisions of article seventeen-A of the general municipal law.