Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Application.  1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be  payable for injuries or death incurred by  employees  in  the  following  employments:   Group 1. Canning of:  Fish  Foodstuffs  Fruit  Vegetables   Group 2. Care of:  Buildings  Grounds  Trees   Group 3.  Construction of:  Bridges  Buildings  Car shops  Conduits  Curbs  Dams  Dynamos 
* * *
section two of this chapter.    The   terms   "county   fire  coordinator"  and  "deputy  county  fire  coordinator," as used in this group, shall include any  county  official  who  is  not appointed pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred  twenty-five-a of the county  law,  but  is  appointed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of a special law, a county charter or a county local law and  who is authorized or required to perform in the county the duties  which  are  similar to those of a county fire coordinator or deputy county fire  coordinator under such section of the  county  law  and  sections  eight  hundred seven-a and eight hundred seven-b of the education law.    Group 16. Any employment by the state, including the employment of all  elected  and  appointed public officers, notwithstanding the definitions  of the terms "employment," "employer"  or  "employee,"  in  subdivisions  three, four and five of section two of this chapter; but work as a civil  defense  volunteer  under  the provisions of the state defense emergency  act shall not be deemed employment by the state. An employee engaged  in  any employment herein whose wages are paid by a municipal corporation or  other  subdivision  of  the state or by an employer other than the state  shall be deemed an employee  of  such  municipal  corporation  or  other  political subdivision of the state or such employer other than the state  for  the  purposes  of  this  chapter. The head of any department of the  state government may, with the prior written approval of the director of  the budget, accept or approve the acceptance by any  bureau,  agency  or  other  unit within said department of the services of a volunteer worker  without salary, and such a volunteer worker shall be  deemed  to  be  an  employee  in the employment of the state in the unclassified service for  the purpose of this chapter.    Group 17. Any employment carried on  by  a  municipal  corporation  or  other  subdivision  of  the state and enumerated in the foregoing groups  one to fourteen, inclusive,  and  on  and  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  fifty-one,  other  such  employment to the extent of authorized  services related to civil defense and  performed  by  employees  in  the  course  of  employment  or  in  relation  thereto;  and  the sheriff and  undersheriff of any county and the duly appointed  regular  deputies  ofthe  sheriff, notwithstanding the definition of the term "employment" in  subdivision five of section two of this chapter; but employment  in  the  department  of  sanitation  of  the  city  of New York in the sanitation  service  classification  of  the  classified  civil service of such city  shall not be within the coverage of  this  chapter.  The  activities  of  civil
* * *
twenty-one, subdivision  three-f of the state defense emergency act. A town shall not  be  deemed  to  be the employer of the officers and employees of a fire district and  shall not be liable for payment of  compensation  to  such  officers  or  employees  under  any  provision  of  this  chapter.   A social services  official, as defined in subdivision  fourteen  of  section  two  of  the  social  services  law,  may  accept or approve the services of volunteer  workers without salary, in accordance with the regulations of the  state  department  of  social  services,  and  such a voluntary worker shall be  deemed to be  an  employee  of  the  social  services  district  in  the  unclassified service for the purpose of this chapter.    Group  18. All other employments, except persons engaged in a teaching  or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable  or  educational  institution, notwithstanding the definition of employment in subdivision  five  of  section  two,  not  hereinbefore enumerated, carried on by any  person, firm or corporation in which there are engaged or  employed  one  or  more  employees  regularly,  in the same business or in or about the  same establishment either upon the premises or at the plant or away from  the plant of the employer,  under  any  contract  of  hire,  express  orimplied,  oral or written, except farm laborers and domestics other than  those within the coverage of this chapter pursuant to groups  fourteen-b  and  twelve  respectively  of  this subdivision, unless the employer has  elected  to  bring such employees under the law by securing compensation  in accordance with the terms  of  section  fifty  of  this  chapter  and  persons  engaged in voluntary service not under contract of hire. A duly  ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, a  sexton,  a  christian science reader, or a member of a religious order, shall not  be deemed to be employed or engaged in employment  under  the  terms  of  this   section.  Recipients  of  charitable  aid  from  a  religious  or  charitable institution who perform work in or for the institution  which  is  incidental  to or in return for the aid conferred, and not under any  express contract of hire, shall not be deemed to be employed or  engaged  in  employment  under  the  terms  of  this section. All persons who are  members  of  a  supervised  amateur  athletic  activity  operated  on  a  non-profit  basis  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be employed or engaged in  employment under the terms of this section, provided that  said  members  are  not  also  otherwise  engaged  or  employed  by any person, firm or  corporation  participating  in  said  athletic   activity.   The   terms  "religious,  charitable  or educational
* * *