Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Application.  1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be  payable for injuries or death incurred by  employees  in  the  following  employments:   Group 1. Canning of:  Fish  Foodstuffs  Fruit  Vegetables   Group 2. Care of:  Buildings  Grounds  Trees   Group 3.  Construction of:  Bridges  Buildings  Car shops  Conduits  Curbs  Dams  Dynamos  Electric light and power lines or appliances  Electric railways  Highways  Incline railways  Machine shops  Manufacturing plants  Power plants  Railways  Sewers  Sidewalks  Steam plants  Steam railways  Steel bridges and buildings  Street railways  Structures of all kinds  Subaqueous works  Subways  Telegraph lines  Telephone lines   Group 4.  Installation of:  Boilers  Dynamos  Electric light and power    lines or appliances  Elevators  Engines, stationary  Fire escapes  Heating apparatus  Lighting apparatus  Machinery, heavy  Pipes  Telephones     Group 5.  Laying of:Cables  Floor coverings  Pipes  Tiles  Wires   Group 6.  Manufacture of:  Acids  Adding machines  Aeroplanes  Agricultural implements  Aircraft  Alcohol  Ammonia  Ammunition  Anchors  Artificial ice or stone  Asbestos  Asphalt  Asphalted paper  Automobiles  Baby carriages, toy  Bags, cloth and paper  Barrels  Baskets  Beds  Bedsprings  Belting  Bicycles  Biscuits  Blacking or polish for shoes  Blankets  Boats, small  Boilers  Bolts  Bone articles  Boots  Boxes  Brick  Brooms  Brushes  Butter  Buttons  Cables  Calcium carbide  Cameras and supplies  Candles  Candy  Canoes  Canvas  Caps  Cardboard boxes  Carpets  Carpet sweepers  Carriage mountings  Carriages  Cash registers  CastingsCattle foods  Celluloid  Cement  Cereals  Charcoal  Cheese  Cheese boxes  Chemical preparations, noncorosive  Chemicals  Cigarettes  Cigars  Cloth  Clothing  Coffins  Collars  Color  Concrete blocks  Condiments  Confectionery  Cordage  Corrosive acids or salts  Corrugated paper boxes  Corsets  Crackers  Cutlery  Dairy products  Door screens  Doors  Drugs  Dyes  Electric fixtures  Elevators  Engines, heavy and traction  Excelsior  Explosives  Extracts  Fabrics  Fabrics, articles from  Felt  Fertilizers  Fibre  Films for pictures  Firearms  Fire-proofing  Fixtures, water, gas or    electric  Foodstuffs  Forgings  Furnaces  Furniture  Furs  Gas fixtures  Gases  Gasoline  Gelatine  Glass  Glass products and wares  GlovesGlue  Gold ware  Gun powder  Hardware  Harness  Hats  Headings  Hemp or manila products  Hose, rubber  Hosiery  Ice, artificial  Ice cream  Ink  Implements, agricultural  Instruments  Interior woodwork  Iron, structural  Ivory articles  Japans  Jewelry  Kegs  Leather goods and products  Light machines  Liquors  Locomotives  Machinery  Machines, adding, light and    threshing  Malt liquors  Manila or hemp products  Maltesses  Mattresses  Meat products  Meats  Medicines  Men's clothing  Metal articles, beds,    instruments, toys, utensils    and wares  Metal products, sheet  Metal, structural  Milk products  Mineral water  Motor vehicles  Mouldings  Moving picture films and machines  Nails  Oil  Organs  Paint  Paper  Paper boxes  Paper, tarred, pitched or asphalted  Paste  Paving blocks and
* * *
or engaged in  employment under the terms of this section, provided that  said  members  are  not  also  otherwise  engaged  or  employed  by any person, firm or  corporation  participating  in  said  athletic   activity.   The   terms  "religious,  charitable  or educational institution" mean a corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community  chest,   fund   or   foundation  organized   and   operated  exclusively  for  religious,  charitable  or  educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to  the  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.    Group  19.  An  employer may bring an employment that is not listed in  this  section  within  the  coverage  of  this   chapter   by   securing  compensation  to his employee or employees engaged in such employment in  accordance with section fifty of this chapter.    Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the  state  may bring its employees or officers, elective or appointed or otherwise,  not  enumerated  in  groups  one to seventeen of subdivision one of this  section inclusive, of this chapter within the coverage of  this  chapter  by  appropriate  action  of  the legislative or governmental body of the  municipal corporation  or  political  subdivision,  notwithstanding  the  definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"  "employer"  or "employee" in  subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter; and by  separate and distinct action of said legislative  or  governmental  body  may  bring  within the coverage of this chapter any group, as defined by  order of the New York state civil defense commission, of  civil  defense  volunteers  not enumerated in group seventeen of subdivision one of this  section, who are personnel of a volunteer agency of the local office  of  such municipal corporation or other political subdivision, as defined in  the  state  defense  emergency act, as to their authorized civil defense  services to the extent not covered under article ten  of  this  chapter.  Where  one  or  more groups of such civil defense volunteers of a county  office of civil defense are not brought  within  the  coverage  of  this  chapter  by  the  county,  a  town or a village in such county or a city  participating in the consolidated county office of civil defense of such  county may, by separate  and  distinct  action  of  its  legislative  or  governmental  body,  bring  the  members of such group or groups of duly  enrolled civil defense volunteers who are residents of and are  enrolled  from  such  town,  village  or  city within the coverage of this chapter  during any period when the county has not so provided; however, whenever  a county brings one or more  groups  of  its  civil  defense  volunteers  within  the 
* * *