Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 11
§  11.  Alternative remedy. The liability of an employer prescribed by  the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any  other  liability   whatsoever,   to   such   employee,   his  or  her  personal  representatives,  spouse,  parents,  dependents,  distributees,  or  any  person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity,  at  common  law  or  otherwise,  on  account  of such injury or death or  liability arising therefrom, except that if an employer fails to  secure  the  payment  of compensation for his or her injured employees and their  dependents as provided in section fifty  of  this  chapter,  an  injured  employee,  or  his  or her legal representative in case of death results  from the injury, may, at his or her option, elect to claim  compensation  under  this  chapter, or to maintain an action in the courts for damages  on account of such injury; and  in  such  an  action  it  shall  not  be  necessary to plead or prove freedom from contributory negligence nor may  the  defendant  plead  as  a  defense  that the injury was caused by the  negligence of a fellow servant nor that the employee assumed the risk of  his or her employment, nor that the injury was due to  the  contributory  negligence  of the employee. The liability under this chapter of The New  York Jockey Injury Compensation Fund, Inc.  created  under  section  two  hundred  thirteen-a of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law  shall be limited to the provision of workers' compensation  coverage  to  jockeys,  apprentice jockeys and exercise persons licensed under article  two or four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law and any  statutory penalties resulting from the failure to provide such coverage.    For purposes of this section the terms "indemnity" and  "contribution"  shall  not  include  a  claim  or  cause  of  action for contribution or  indemnification based upon a provision in  a  written  contract  entered  into  prior  to  the  accident  or  occurrence by which the employer had  expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of  the  claimant  or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered.    An  employer  shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any  third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an  employee  acting  within  the  scope  of  his  or her employment for such employer  unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence  that  such  employee  has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one  or more of the following: death, permanent and  total  loss  of  use  or  amputation  of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss  of multiple  toes,  paraplegia  or  quadriplegia,  total  and  permanent  blindness,  total  and  permanent  deafness,  loss of nose, loss of ear,  permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an  acquired injury to the  brain  caused  by  an  external  physical  force  resulting in permanent total disability.    For  purposes  of  this  section  "person" means any individual, firm,  company,   partnership,   corporation,   joint   venture,    joint-stock  association, association, trust or legal entity.    The  liability under this chapter of the New York black car operators'  injury compensation fund, inc. shall be limited  to:  (i)  securing  the  payment of workers' compensation in accordance with article six-F of the  executive  law to black car operators, as defined in such article, whose  injury arose out of and in  the  course  of  providing  services  for  a  central  dispatch  facility,  as  defined  in  such  article,  that is a  registered member of such fund, and (ii) any statutory penalty resulting  from the failure to  secure  such  payment.  The  liability  under  this  chapter  of  a central dispatch facility, as defined in article six-F of  the executive law, that is a registered member of the New York black car  operators' injury compensation fund,  inc.  that  shall  be  limited  to  remaining  a  registered  member  in  good standing of such fund and any  statutory penalty, including loss of immunity provided by this  section,resulting  from  the  failure to become or remain a registered member in  good standing of such fund, except, however, that such central  dispatch  facility  shall  be  subject  to  the  provisions of section one hundred  thirty-one  of  this  chapter  and  shall be liable for any payments for  which it may become responsible pursuant to such section or pursuant  to  section fourteen-a of this chapter.    The  liability  under  this chapter of the New York independent livery  driver benefit fund, inc. shall be limited to: (i) securing the  payment  of  workers'  compensation  coverage  to cover those matters required by  article six-G of the executive law for independent  livery  drivers,  as  defined  in such article, whose injury arose out of and in the course of  providing covered services  for  a  livery  base,  as  defined  in  such  article,  that  is  a  registered  member  of  such  fund,  and (ii) any  statutory penalty resulting from the failure to secure such payment.