Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 15
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of  compensation is hereby established:    1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to  be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly  wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total  disability.  Loss  of  bot
* * *
his  earnings or wages, shall equal the wage base; and further provided  that  the  application  of  this  subdivision shall not result in reduction of  compensation which an injured employee who is disabled due to  the  loss  or  total loss of use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both  feet, or both legs or of any two thereof, would otherwise be entitled to  under any other provision of this section.    2. Temporary total disability. In case of temporary total  disability,  sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be  paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, except as otherwise  provided in this chapter.    3.  Permanent  partial  disability.  In  case of disability partial in  character but permanent in quality the compensation shall  be  sixty-six  and  two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages and shall be paid  to the employee for the period named in this subdivision, as follows:                                                              Number of  Member lost                                          weeks' compensation  a. Arm ............................................................. 312  b. Leg ............................................................. 288  c. Hand ............................................................ 244  d. Foot ............................................................ 205  e. eye ............................................................. 160  f. Thumb
* * *
weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning  capacity is greater than  fifteen  percent  but  not  more  than  thirty  percent;  and  (xii) two hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the  loss of wage-earning capacity is fifteen  percent  or  less.  For  those  claimants  classified  as  permanently  partially disabled who no longer  receive indemnity payments because they have surpassed their  number  of  maximum benefit weeks, the following provisions will apply:    (1)  There  will be a presumption that medical services shall continue  notwithstanding the completion of the time period for  compensation  set  forth  in this section and the burden of going forward and the burden of  proof  will  lie  with  the  carrier,  self-insured  employer  or  state  insurance  fund  in  any  application before the board to discontinue or  suspend  such  services.  Medical  services  will  continue  during  the  pendency of any such application and any appeals thereto.    (2)  The board is directed to promulgate regulations that establish an  independent review and appeal by an  outside  agent  or  entity  of  the  board's  choosing  of  any  administrative  law judge's determination to  discontinue or suspend medical services before a final determination  of  the board.    4.  Effect  of  award.  An  award made to a claimant under subdivision  three shall in case of death arising from causes other than  the  injury  be payable to and for the benefit of the persons
* * *
disability  due  to  an  accident  or  disablement resulting from an occupational disease  that  occurs  on  or  after  July first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, and prior to July first,  nineteen hundred sixty-eight, shall not exceed sixty dollars  per  week;  nor  be less than twenty dollars per week; except that if the employee's  wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars  per  week,  he  shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event shall compensation when  combined  with  decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount  of wages which the  employee  was  receiving  at  the  time  the  injury  occurred.    (f) Compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for  permanent   or   temporary  total  disability  due  to  an  accident  or  disablement resulting from an occupational disease  that  occurs  on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred sixty-two and prior to July first  nineteen hundred sixty-five, shall not  exceed  fifty-five  dollars  per  week;  nor  be  less  than  twenty  dollars per week; except that if the  employee's wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars  per  week,  he  shall  receive  his  full  weekly  wages.  In  no event shall  compensation when combined with decreased earnings or  earning  capacity  exceed  the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time  the injury occurred.    (g) Compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for  permanent  or 
* * *
means any permanent condition due to  previous  accident  or  disease  or  any  congenital  condition  which  is  or is likely to be a  hindrance or obstacle to employment.    (c) Permanent total disability  after  permanent  partial  disability.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, if  an employee who has previously  incurred  permanent  partial  disability  through  the  loss  of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member  or  organ,  he/she  shall  be  paid,  in  addition  to  the compensation for  permanent partial disability provided in  this  section  and  after  the  cessation  of  the  payments  for the prescribed period of weeks special  additional compensation during the continuance of such total  disability  to  the  amount  of  sixty-six  and two-thirds per centum of the average  weekly wage earned by him/her at the time the total permanent disability  was incurred. If such employee shall establish an  earning  capacity  by  employment  he  shall  be  paid  during  the  period of such employment,  instead of the additional compensation above provided, two-thirds of the  difference between his average  weekly  wages  at  the  time  the  total  disability  was  incurred and his wage earning capacity as determined by  his actual earnings in such employment, subject to  the  limitations  in  subdivision  six  of  this  section.  Such  additional
* * *
 maximum provided for his/her case under former article  four-a  of  this  chapter;  but  such  compensation  in  excess of the maximum so provided  shall be paid from the special fund created by this subdivision.(f) Any award  under  this  subdivision  shall  be  made  against  the  employer  or  his  or  her  insurance  carrier,  but if such employer or  insurance carrier be entitled  to  reimbursement  as  provided  in  this  subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be  filed  with  the  board in writing prior to the final determination that  the resulting disability is permanent, but in  no  case  more  than  one  hundred  four  weeks  after the date of disability or death or fifty-two  weeks after the date that a claim for compensation  is  filed  with  the  chair,  whichever  is  later, or in the event of the reopening of a case  theretofore closed, no later than the determination of  permanency  upon  such reopening. In no event shall such a notice of claim be filed beyond  the  dates  set  forth  in  subparagraph  two  of  paragraph (h) of this  subdivision.    The employer or his or  her  insurance  carrier  shall  in  the  first  instance make the payments of compensation and medical expenses provided  by  this  subdivision.  Whenever for any reason payments are not made by  the employer or his or her insurance  carrier  at  any  time  after  the  payments  have been made for the first one hundred four weeks for claims  where the
* * *