Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 15
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of  compensation is hereby established:    1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to  be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly  wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total  disability.  Loss  of  bot
* * *
treatment and  care  as provided in this chapter.    w.  Other  cases.  In all other cases of permanent partial disability,  the compensation shall  be  sixty-six  and  two-thirds  percent  of  the  difference  between  the injured employee's average weekly wages and his  or her wage-earning  capacity  thereafter  in  the  same  employment  or  otherwise.    Compensation  under this paragraph shall be payable during  the continuance of such permanent partial  disability,  but  subject  to  reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the board on its own  motion  or  upon  application  of  any  party  in  interest however, all  compensation payable under this paragraph  shall  not  exceed  (i)  five  hundred  twenty-five  weeks  in  cases in which the loss of wage-earning  capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five hundred weeks in  cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than  ninety  percent  but  not  more  than  ninety-five  percent;  (iii) four hundred  seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of  wage-earning  capacity  is  greater  than  eighty-five percent but not more than ninety percent;  (iv) four hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning  capacity is greater than eighty percent but not  more  than  eighty-five  percent;  (v)  four hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss  of wage-earning capacity is greater than seventy-five  percent  but  not  more  than eighty percent; (vi)
* * *
 upon  proof  that there has been a  change in condition, or that the previous classification  was  erroneous  and not in the interest of justice.    7.  Previous  disability.  The  fact  that  an  employee  has suffered  previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude  him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude  compensation  for  death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later  injury  or  death  his  average  weekly  wages shall be such sum as will  reasonably represent his earning capacity  at  the  time  of  the  later  injury,  provided,  however,  that  an  employee who is suffering from a  previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in  excess of the compensation allowed for such injury  when  considered  by  itself  and  not  in  conjunction with the previous disability except as  hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.    8. Disability following previous permanent  physical  impairment.  (a)  Declaration  of  policy  and  legislative  intent.  As  a  guide  to the  interpretation and application  of  this  subdivision,  the  policy  and  intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:    First:  That  every  person  in  this  state who works for a living is  entitled to reasonable opportunity  to  maintain  his  independence  and  self-respect  through self-support even after he/she has been physically  handicapped by injury or disease;   
* * *
repealed at  the same time this subdivision, as heretofore added, takes  effect,  and  payments  therefrom  on account of such liabilities shall continue to be  made as provided herein. The said fund shall be  known  as  the  special  disability  fund  and shall be available only for the purposes stated in  this subdivision, and the assets  thereof  shall  not  at  any  time  be  appropriated or diverted to any other use or purpose.    (2)  (A) No carrier or employer, or the state insurance fund, may file  a claim for reimbursement from  the  special  disability  fund,  for  an  injury  or  illness with a date of accident or date of disablement on or  after July first, two thousand seven. No carrier  or  employer,  or  the  state  insurance  fund,  may  file  a  claim  for reimbursement from the  special disability fund after July  first,  two  thousand  ten,  and  no  written  submissions  or  evidence  in  support  of  such a claim may be  submitted after that date.    (B) All requests for reimbursement from the  special  disability  fund  with  a  date  of injury or date of disablement prior to July first, two  thousand seven as to which the board has  determined  that  the  special  disability  fund  is  liable must be submitted to the special disability  fund by the later of (i) one year after the expense has  been  paid,  or  (ii) one year from the effective date of this paragraph.    (C) All claims for reimbursement from the special disability fund must  be  accompanied
* * *