Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 15
§  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of  compensation is hereby established:    1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to  be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly  wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total  disability.  Loss  of  bot
* * *
reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of  seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having  due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.    5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions  three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has  been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three  months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning  capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,  in  the interest of justice, approve a non-schedule adjustment agreed to  between the claimant and the employer  or  his  insurance  carrier.  The  board  shall require, before approving any such agreement, that there bean examination of the claimant in accordance with  section  nineteen  of  this  chapter,  and  such  approval shall only be given when it is found  that the adjustment is fair and in the best interest  of  the  claimant.  The board may, in such case, order all future compensation to be paid in  one  or more lump sums or periodically, and any such adjustment shall be  regarded as a closing of the claim unless the board find upon proof that  there has been a change in condition or in the degree of  disability  of  claimant   not  found  in  the  medical  evidence  and,  therefore,  not  contemplated at the time of the adjustment.    6. Maximum
* * *
twenty dollars per week; except thatif the employee's wages at the time  of  injury  are  less  than  twenty  dollars  per  week,  he shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event  shall compensation when combined  with  decreased  earnings  or  earning  capacity  exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at  the time the injury occurred.    (d) Compensation for temporary total disability due to an accident  or  disablement  resulting  from  an  occupational disease that occurs on or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, and prior to July first,  nineteen hundred seventy, shall not exceed eighty-five dollars per  week  nor  be less than thirty dollars per week; except that if the employee's  wages at the time of injury are less than thirty dollars  per  week,  he  shall  receive  his  full weekly wages. Compensation for permanent total  disability or for permanent or temporary partial disability  due  to  an  accident  or  disablement  resulting  from  an occupational disease that  occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight,  and  prior  to  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy,  shall  not exceed seventy  dollars per week; nor be less than twenty dollars per week; except  that  if  the  employee's  wages  at  the  time of injury are less than twenty  dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages.  In  no  event  shall  compensation  when  combined  with  decreased earnings or earning  capacity exceed the
* * *
disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude  him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude  compensation  for  death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later  injury  or  death  his  average  weekly  wages shall be such sum as will  reasonably represent his earning capacity  at  the  time  of  the  later  injury,  provided,  however,  that  an  employee who is suffering from a  previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in  excess of the compensation allowed for such injury  when  considered  by  itself  and  not  in  conjunction with the previous disability except as  hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.    8. Disability following previous permanent  physical  impairment.  (a)  Declaration  of  policy  and  legislative  intent.  As  a  guide  to the  interpretation and application  of  this  subdivision,  the  policy  and  intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:    First:  That  every  person  in  this  state who works for a living is  entitled to reasonable opportunity  to  maintain  his  independence  and  self-respect  through self-support even after he/she has been physically  handicapped by injury or disease;    Second: That any plan which will reasonably, equitably and practically  operate to break down hindrances and remove obstacles to the  employment  of  partially  disabled  persons  honorably  discharged  from  our armed  forces, or  any  other  physically  handicapped  persons,  is  of  vital  importance  to  the  state  and 
* * *
to silica or other harmful dust, means should also be  provided  whereby  employers will be encouraged to employ and to continue the employment of  such  persons, by apportioning liability fairly between the employer and  industry as a whole without at the same time removing any incentive  for  the prevention of harmful dust diseases.    (b)  Definition.  As  used  in  this  subdivision, "permanent physical  impairment" means any permanent condition due to  previous  accident  or  disease  or  any  congenital  condition  which  is  or is likely to be a  hindrance or obstacle to employment.    (c) Permanent total disability  after  permanent  partial  disability.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, if  an employee who has previously  incurred  permanent  partial  disability  through  the  loss  of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member  or  organ,  he/she  shall  be  paid,  in  addition  to  the compensation for  permanent partial disability provided in  this  section  and  after  the  cessation  of  the  payments  for the prescribed period of weeks special  additional compensation during the continuance of such total  disability  to  the  amount  of  sixty-six  and two-thirds per centum of the average  weekly wage earned by him/her at the time the total permanent disability  was incurred. If such employee shall establish an  earning  capacity  by  employment  he
* * *