Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 16
§  16.  Death  benefits.  If the injury causes death, the compensation  shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and  to or for the benefit of the persons following:    1. Funeral expenses. The chair shall prepare and establish a  schedule  for  the  state  or  schedules  limited to defined localities of maximum  charges and  f
* * *
 If such funeral expenses shall have  been paid by the claimants entitled to compensation under  this  section  or by others, the funeral expenses awarded shall be made payable to such  claimants  or  others,  otherwise  they  shall  be  made  payable to the  undertaker who shall have provided burial.  Funeral  expenses  shall  be  awarded  in  case of all injuries causing death including cases in which  there are no persons entitled to other compensation under this chapter.    1-a. For the purpose of this section, (1) the term dependent blind  or  physically  disabled  as  used  herein in relation to dependent children  shall be deemed to mean totally blind or  physically  disabled  children  whose  disablement is total and permanent, (2) the term surviving spouse  shall be deemed to mean the legal spouse but shall not include a  spouse  who  has  abandoned  the  deceased,  and (3) the term abandoned shall be  deemed to mean such an abandonment as would be sufficient under  section  two  hundred  of  the  domestic  relations  law to sustain a judgment of  separation on that ground.    1-b. If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under  the age of eighteen years and no child of any  age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled,  and  the  death  occurs  on  or after July first,  nineteen hundred forty-eight,  and  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  to  such spouse forty per centum of the average  wages of the deceased during widowhood or widowerhood  with  two  years'  compensation  in  one sum, upon remarriage; and where the death occurred  prior to July first, nineteen hundred  forty-eight,  to  such  wife  (or  dependent  husband) thirty per centum of such wages during widowhood (or  dependent widowerhood) with two years' compensation  in  one  sum,  upon  remarriage.    1-c. If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under  the  age  of  eighteen  years  or under the age of twenty-three years if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational  institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is  certified by such institution and no child of any age dependent blind or  physically disabled, and the death occurs on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-eight, to such spouse sixty-six and two-thirds  per centum of the average wages of  the  deceased  during  widowhood  or  widowerhood  with  two years' compensation, in one sum, upon remarriage.  Where the death occurs on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  and  the  spouse  is  receiving  the survivors insurancebenefits under the social security act, the death benefit payable  under  this section shall be reduced in accordance with
* * *
two-thirds per  centum  of  the average wages of the deceased, then where the death occurs on or  after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight,  and  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-eight, for the support of grandchildren  or brothers and sisters under the age of eighteen  years,  if  dependent  upon the deceased at the time of the accident, twenty-five per centum of  such wages for the support of each such person until the age of eighteen  years;  and  for  the  support  of  each  parent, or grandparent, of the  deceased if dependent upon him at the time of the  accident,  forty  per  centum  of  such  wages  during  such  dependency;  and  where the death  occurred prior to July first,  nineteen  hundred  forty-eight,  to  such  dependent  grandchildren  or brothers and sisters, fifteen per centum of  such wages until eighteen years of age, and to such dependent parent  or  grandparent, twenty-five per centum of such wages during dependency. But  in  no  case  shall  the aggregate amount payable under this subdivision  exceed the difference between sixty-six and  two-thirds  per  centum  of  such wages, and the amount payable as hereinbefore provided to surviving  spouse or for the support of surviving child or children.    4-a.  If  there  be  no  surviving  spouse  or  child under the age of  eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years  if  enrolled  and  attending   as   a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational  institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by  such institution or dependent blind or physically disabled child of  any  age,  then  where  the  death occurs on or after January first, nineteen  hundred seventy-eight, for the support of grandchildren or brothers  and  sisters  if  dependent  upon  the  deceased at the time of the accident,  under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three  years  if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full  time student in an accredited  educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance  is  certified   by   such  institution,  or  blind  or  physically  disabled  grandchildren or brothers and sisters of any age, twenty-five per centum  of such wages for the support of each  such  person  until  the  age  of  eighteen  years;  or until the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and  attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an   accredited   educational  institution  or  until  the  removal  of the dependency of such blind or  physically disabled grandchildren or  brothers  and  sisters,  and  such  enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution and  for  the  support  of  each  parent,  or grandparent, of the deceased if  dependent upon him or her at the time of the
* * *