Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 16
§  16.  Death  benefits.  If the injury causes death, the compensation  shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and  to or for the benefit of the persons following:    1. Funeral expenses. The chair shall prepare and establish a  schedule  for  the  state  or  schedules  limited to defined localities of maximum  charges and  f
* * *
to such child, the  compensation of the surviving spouse shall be increased to sixty-six and  two-thirds per centum of such wages with  two  years'  compensation,  atsuch  rate,  in  one  sum,  upon  remarriage.  Upon  remarriage  of such  surviving spouse, the surviving child shall continue to  receive  thirty  per  centum  of  such  wages. Where the death occurs on or after January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight  and  the  spouse  is receiving  survivors insurance benefits under the social security  act,  the  death  benefit  payable  under this section shall be reduced by five per centum  of the spouse's share of the  survivors  insurance  benefits  under  the  social  security  act  for each ten dollars of deceased's average weekly  wage in excess of one hundred dollars provided that  in  no  case  shall  such  reduction  exceed  fifty  per centum of said spouse's share of the  survivors insurance benefits under the social security act as set  forth  in table No. I below.                                  TABLE No. I                Offset provisions applicable in death benefits               where there is a surviving spouse and one child   AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE                               PERCENTAGE OF SPOUSE'S                                                        SHARE OF SURVIVORS                                                        INSURANCE BENEFITS  over $100 up to and including $110 ................................... 5  over $110 up to and including $120 .................................. 10  over $120 up to and including $130 .................................. 15  over $130 up to and including $140 .................................. 20  over $140 up to and including $150 .................................. 25  over $150 up to and including $160 .................................. 30  over $160 up to and including $170 .................................. 35  over $170 up to and including $180 .................................. 40  over $180 up to and including $190 .................................. 45  over $190 up to and including $200 .................................. 50  over $200 ........................................................... 50    If  there  be  a  surviving  spouse and two or more surviving children  under the age of eighteen years or under the age of  twenty-three  years  if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full  time student in an accredited  educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance  is  certified  by  such  institution or a surviving child or children of any  age dependent blind or physically disabled and  a  death  occurs  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight, to such spouse  thirty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average wage of the
* * *
disabled and a death  occurs on or after September eleventh, two thousand one, to such  spouse  forty per centum of the average wage of the deceased during widowhood or  widowerhood with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage; and  thirty-five  per  centum of such wages to such children under the age of  eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years if  enrolled  and  attending   as   a   full-time  student  in  an  accredited  educational  institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by  such institution, or a surviving child or children of any age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled,  share  and share alike; in case of the  subsequent death of such surviving spouse the surviving  children  shall  have  their  compensation  increased  to seventy-five per centum of such  wages and the aggregate sum shall be payable, share and share alike,  so  long  as  they  are under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of  twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time  student  in  an  accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time  attendance is certified by such institution, or  a  surviving  child  or  children  of  any  age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled. Upon  remarriage of such surviving spouse, if there be two surviving  children  each  shall  receive thirty-seven and one-half per centum of such wages,  and if there are surviving more than  two  children  under  the  age  of  eighteen  years,  or  under  the  age  of  twenty-three  if enrolled and  attending  as  a  full-time  student  in   an   accredited   educational  institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by  such  institution, or a surviving child or children of any age dependant  blind or physically disabled, seventy-five  per  centum  of  such  wages  share  and  share  alike.  Upon  statutory  termination  of compensation  payable to such children, the compensation of the surviving spouse shall  be increased to seventy-five per centum of such wages  with  two  years'  compensation, at such rate, in one sum, upon remarriage. Where the death  occurs  on or after September eleventh, two thousand one, and the spouseis receiving survivors insurance benefits under the social security act,  the death benefits payable under this section shall be reduced  by  five  per  centum  of  the  spouse's share of the survivors insurance benefits  under the social security act for each ten dollars of deceased's average  weekly  wage in excess of one hundred fifty dollars; provided that in no  case shall such reduction exceed fifty per centum of said spouse's share  of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act as set  forth in table No. II in subdivision
* * *