Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 16
§  16.  Death  benefits.  If the injury causes death, the compensation  shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and  to or for the benefit of the persons following:    1. Funeral expenses. The chair shall prepare and establish a  schedule  for  the  state  or  schedules  limited to defined localities of maximum  charges and  fees  for  such  funeral  expenses,  to  be  determined  in  accordance  with,  and  to  be  subject  to  change  pursuant  to, rules  promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such schedule for  the  state  or  schedules  for  limited  localities,  the  chair  shall  request the  president of the New York state funeral directors' association to submit  to the chair a report on the  amount  of  remuneration  deemed  by  such  association  to  be  fair and adequate for the types of funeral services  rendered under this chapter, but consideration shall also  be  given  to  the  views  of  other  interested  parties.  The  amounts payable by the  employer for such services shall be the actual fees and  charges  up  to  the  maximum  established  by  such schedule. Provided, however, no such  schedule of charges and fees shall apply where a firefighter  dies  from  injuries received in the line of duty as a direct result of firefighting  or  where  a  police  officer dies from injuries received in the line of  duty as a direct  result  of  law  enforcement  activities,  where  such  funeral  expenses  are  reasonable.  If such funeral expenses shall have  been paid by the claimants entitled to compensation under  this  section  or by others, the funeral expenses awarded shall be made payable to such  claimants  or  others,  otherwise  they  shall  be  made  payable to the  undertaker who shall have provided burial.  Funeral  expenses  shall  be  awarded  in  case of all injuries causing death including cases in which  there are no persons entitled to other compensation under this chapter.    1-a. For the purpose of this section, (1) the term dependent blind  or  physically  disabled  as  used  herein in relation to dependent children  shall be deemed to mean totally blind or  physically  disabled  children  whose  disablement is total and permanent, (2) the term surviving spouse  shall be deemed to mean the legal spouse but shall not include a  spouse  who  has  abandoned  the  deceased,  and (3) the term abandoned shall be  deemed to mean such an abandonment as would be sufficient under  section  two  hundred  of  the  domestic  relations  law to sustain a judgment of  separation on that ground.    1-b. If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under  the age of eighteen years and no child of any  age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled,  and  the  death  occurs  on  or after July first,  nineteen hundred forty-eight,  and  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  to  such spouse forty per centum of the average  wages of the deceased during widowhood or widowerhood  with  two  years'  compensation  in  one sum, upon remarriage; and where the death occurred  prior to July first, nineteen hundred 
* * *
brothers  and  sisters  if  dependent  upon  the  deceased at the time of the accident,  under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three  years  if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full  time student in an accredited  educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance  is  certified   by   such  institution,  or  blind  or  physically  disabled  grandchildren or brothers and sisters of any age, twenty-five per centum  of such wages for the support of each  such  person  until  the  age  of  eighteen  years;  or until the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and  attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an   accredited   educational  institution  or  until  the  removal  of the dependency of such blind or  physically disabled grandchildren or  brothers  and  sisters,  and  such  enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution and  for  the  support  of  each  parent,  or grandparent, of the deceased if  dependent upon him or her at the time of the accident, forty per  centum  of such wages during such dependency. But in no case shall the aggregate  amount  payable  under  this subdivision exceed sixty-six and two-thirds  per centum of such wages.    4-b. If there be no  surviving  spouse  or  child  under  the  age  of  eighteen  years  or  under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and  attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an   accredited   educational  institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by  such  institution or dependent blind or physically disabled child of any  age or grandchildren or brothers  and  sisters  if  dependent  upon  the  deceased  at  the time of the accident, under the age of eighteen years,  or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and  attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited educational institution and such  enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution  or  disabled  blind  or  physically  disabled  grandchildren or brothers and  sisters of any age, then a sum of fifty thousand dollars shall  be  paid  to  the deceased's surviving parents or if there be no surviving parents  to the deceased's estate.4-c. If there be no surviving spouse  or  child,  or  children  of  an  employee  of a private voluntary hospital killed in a World Trade Center  rescue, who passed a physical examination upon employment  as  a  rescue  worker  that  failed  to  reveal  evidence  of  a condition that was the  proximate  cause of death, under the age of eighteen years, or under the  age of twenty-three years if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full-time  student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and  full-time  attendance  is  certified  by  such institution, or
* * *