Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 23
§  23.  Appeals.  An award or decision of the board shall be final and  conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction,  as  against  the  state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal  therefrom  as  hereinafter  provided.  Any  party may within thirty days  after notice of the filing of an award or decision of  a  referee,  file  with  the  board  an  application  in  writing  for  a  modification  or  rescission or review of such award or  decision,  as  provided  in  this  chapter.  The  board  shall render its decision upon such application in  writing and shall include in such decision  a  statement  of  the  facts  which  formed  the basis of its action on the issues raised before it on  such application. Within thirty days after notice of the decision of the  board upon such application has been served upon the parties, or  within  thirty  days  after  notice  of an administrative redetermination review  decision by the chair pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two,  section one hundred thirty-one or section  one  hundred  forty-one-a  of  this  chapter  has been served upon any party in interest, an appeal may  be taken therefrom to the appellate division of the supreme court, third  department, by any party in interest, including an employer  insured  in  the state fund; provided, however, that if the decision or determination  was  that  of  a  panel  of  the board and there was a dissent from such  decision or determination other than a dissent the sole basis  of  which  is  to  refer the case to an impartial specialist, any party in interest  may within thirty days after notice of the filing of the  board  panel's  decision  with  the  secretary of the board, make application in writing  for review thereof by the full board, and the full  board  shall  review  and affirm, modify or rescind such decision or determination in the same  manner  as  herein above provided for an award or decision of a referee.  Failure to apply for review by the full board shall not bar any party in  interest from taking an appeal directly to the court as above  provided.  The board may also, in its discretion certify to such appellate division  of  the  supreme  court, questions of law involved in its decision. Such  appeals and the question so certified shall be heard in a summary manner  and shall have precedence over all other civil cases in such court.  The  board  shall  be  deemed  a party to every such appeal from its decision  upon such application, and the chair shall be deemed a  party  to  every  such  appeal  from  an  administrative  redetermination  review decision  pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two of this  chapter.  The  attorney  general  shall  represent  the board and the chair thereon. An  appeal may also be taken to the court of appeals in the same manner  and  subject  to  the  same  limitations  not inconsistent herewith as is now  provided in the civil practice law and rules. It shall not be  necessary  to  file  exceptions  to  the  rulings  of  the  board. An appeal to the  appellate division of the supreme court, third 
* * *