Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 25-a
§  25-a.  Procedure  and  payment  of  compensation in certain claims;  limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other provisions  of this chapter, when an application for  compensation  is  made  by  an  employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased  employee,  and  the  employer has secured the payment of compensation in  accordance with section fifty of this chapter,  (1)  after  a  lapse  of  seven  years  from  the  date  of  the  injury  or  death  and claim for  compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been  otherwise  disposed  of  without  an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of  seven years from the date of the injury or death and  also  a  lapse  of  three  years  from  the date of the last payment of compensation, or (3)  where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited  by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to  the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this  chapter,  testimony  may  be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an  award is made it shall be against the  special  fund  provided  by  this  section.  Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be  made on a form prescribed by the chairman for that purpose and must,  if  a  change  in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical  or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board  may  order  a  hearing.  Any  award which shall be made against such special fund after  the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation  or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or  for death benefits longer than the two years immediately  preceding  the  date of filing of such application.    2.  Claims  for  further  services  or  treatment rendered or supplies  furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such  fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the  chairman. In cases  where  a  surgical  operation  has  previously  been  authorized  by  the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five  of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor  by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions  of  this  chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be  preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for  the  payment  of  compensation and to such fund through its representative as  hereinafter provided.    3. Any awards so made  shall  be  payable  out  of  the  special  fund  heretofore  created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and  shall be known as the fund for reopened  cases.  The  employer,  or,  if  insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case  of  awards  made  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,  either into such fund or the uninsured  employers'  fund  under  section  twenty-six-a  of this article in accordance with the provisions thereof,  for every case of injury causing death for which there  are 
* * *