Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 25-a
§  25-a.  Procedure  and  payment  of  compensation in certain claims;  limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other provisions  of this chapter, when an application for  compensation  is  made  by  an  employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased  employee,  and  the  employer has secured the payment of compensation in  accordance with section fifty of this chapter,  (1)  after  a  lapse  of  seven  years  from  the  date  of  the  injury  or  death  and claim for  compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been  otherwise  disposed  of  without  an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of  seven years from the date of the injury or death and  also  a  lapse  of  three  years  from  the date of the last payment of compensation, or (3)  where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited  by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to  the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this  chapter,  testimony  may  be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an  award is made it shall be against the  special  fund  provided  by  this  section.  Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be  made on a form prescribed by the chairman for that purpose and must,  if  a  change  in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical  or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board  may  order  a  hearing.  Any  award which shall be made against such special fund after  the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation  or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or  for death benefits longer than the two years immediately  preceding  the  date of filing of such application.    2.  Claims  for  further  services  or  treatment rendered or supplies  furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such  fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the  chairman. In cases  where  a  surgical  operation  has  previously  been  authorized  by  the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five  of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor  by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions  of  this  chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be  preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for  the  payment  of  compensation and to such fund through its representative as  hereinafter provided.    3. Any awards so made  shall  be  payable  out  of  the  special  fund  heretofore  created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and  shall be known as the fund for reopened  cases.  The  employer,  or,  if  insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case  of  awards  made  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,  either into such fund or the uninsured  employers'  fund  under  section  twenty-six-a  of this article in accordance with the provisions thereof,  for every case of injury causing death for which there  are 
* * *
 provided  the  chairman  shall  assess  and  collect  from all insurance  carriers, in the respective proportions established in the prior  fiscal  year  under  the  provisions  of  section  one hundred fifty-one of this  chapter for each carrier, an amount sufficient to restore  the  fund  to  the  prescribed  minimum.  The  chairman  before making an assessment as  provided  in  this  section  shall  give  thirty  days'  notice  to  the  representative  of  the fund, designated pursuant to subdivision five of  this section, that an itemized statement of the condition of the fund isopen for his inspection. The superintendent  of  insurance  may  examine  into  the  condition of the fund at any time on his own initiative or on  request of the chairman or representative of the fund.    Such  assessment  and  the  payments  made  into  said  fund shall not  constitute an element of loss for the purpose of establishing rates  for  workers'  compensation  insurance  as  provided in the insurance law but  shall for the purpose of recoupment be  treated  as  separate  costs  by  carriers.  Carriers  shall  assess  such costs on their policyholders in  accordance with rules set forth by the New  York  workers'  compensation  rating board, as approved by the superintendent of insurance.    The  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply with respect to  policies containing coverage pursuant  to  section  thirty-four  hundred  twenty   of  the  insurance  law  relating  to  every  policy  providing  comprehensive personal liability insurance on a one, two, three or  four  family owner-occupied dwelling.    4.  The commissioner of taxation and finance shall be the custodian of  such special fund for reopened cases and shall invest any surplus monies  thereof in securities which constitute  legal  investments  for  savings  banks  under the laws of this state and in interest bearing certificates  of deposit of a bank or trust  company  located  and  authorized  to  do  business  in  this  state  or  of  a national bank located in this state  secured by a pledge of direct obligations of the United States or of the  state of New York in an amount equal to the amount of such  certificates  of  deposit,  and  may  sell  any  of  the securities or certificates of  deposit in which such fund is invested,  if  necessary  for  the  proper  administration  or in the best interest of such fund. Disbursements from  such fund for compensation provided by this section shall be paid by the  commissioner of  taxation  and  finance  upon  vouchers  signed  by  the  chairman.    The  commissioner  of taxation and finance, as custodian of such fund,  annually as soon as practicable after January first,  shall  furnish  to  the  chairman  a  statement  of  the  fund,
* * *