Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 27
§  27.  Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund. 1. All  payments made into the fund pursuant to the provisions of  this  section  shall  constitute  an  indivisible  and  aggregate  trust fund except as  hereinafter provided.    2. If an award under this chapter requires payment of  death  benefits  or  other compensation by an insurance carrier or employer in periodical  payments, the board may, in its discretion, at any time,  any  provision  of  this  chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, compute and permit or  require to be paid into the aggregate trust fund an amount equal to  the  present  value  of  all  unpaid  death benefits or other compensation in  cases in which awards are made for total permanent or permanent  partial  disability for a period of one hundred and four weeks or more, for which  liability  exists,  together  with  such additional sum as the board may  deem necessary for a proportionate payment of expenses of  administering  the  fund so created, including the cost of the actuarial computation by  or on behalf of the board of the present value of the award, and for the  purposes of this section such cases shall be known as discretionary type  cases. If any such award made on or after July first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-five,  requires  payment for total permanent disability resulting  from the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or  both  legs,  or both eyes, or of any two thereof, or for permanent partial disability  resulting  from  loss  of  an  arm,  leg, hand, foot or eye, or of death  benefits by an insurance carrier which is a stock corporation or  mutual  association,  or  if  any  such  award  made on or after July first, two  thousand seven requires payment for permanent partial  disability  under  paragraph  w  of subdivision three of section fifteen of this article by  an insurance carrier which is a stock corporation or mutual association,  which for the purposes of this section shall be known as mandatory  type  cases, the board shall immediately compute the present value thereof and  require  payment  of such amount into the aggregate trust fund, together  with such  additional  sum  as  the  board  may  deem  necessary  for  a  proportionate  payment  of  expenses  of  administering  such trust fund  including the cost of the actuarial computation by or on behalf  of  the  board of the present value of the award provided, however, that where an  employer   or   his  insurance  carrier  is  found  to  be  entitled  to  reimbursement from the special disability fund of subdivision  eight  of  section  fifteen,  the computation of the present value of the award and  the requirement for payment of such amount  into  the  said  trust  fund  shall   not   be  mandatory  and  such  cases  shall  be  deemed  to  be  discretionary type  cases;  further  provided  that  where  an  employee  entitled  to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the  negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ,  the  computation  of the present value and the requirement for payment of such amount into  the  said trust fund shall
* * *
one, the present value of an  award paid into the aggregate trust fund shall be  calculated  based  on  the  assumption that any child while under the age of twenty-three years  will be enrolled and attending as a full time student in  an  accredited  educational  institution  and  would thereby be entitled to benefits for  all periods while under the age of twenty-three years.  After  all  such  children  reach  the age of twenty-three, the aggregate trust fund shall  refund to the carrier which paid such present value into such  fund  the  portion  of  such  present  value  representing  benefits for which such  children were not actually entitled because they were not  enrolled  and  attending   as   a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational  institution plus simple interest on  such  difference  at  the  industry  standard rate.    5.  All  computations made by the board shall be upon the basis of the  survivorship annuitants table of mortality, the remarriage tables of the  Dutch Royal Insurance Institution and interest at three and one-half per  centum per annum on claims  based  on  accidents  occurring  up  to  and  including  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred thirty-nine, at three per  centum per annum on claims based on accidents occurring from July first,  nineteen hundred thirty-nine up to and  including  August  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  at  six per centum per annum on claims  based on accidents occurring  from  September  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three up to and including December thirty-first, two thousand and  at  the  industry  standard  rate on claims based on accidents occurring  thereafter, except (a) that computations  of  present  values  of  death  benefits  required  to  be  paid  into  the  aggregate  trust fund by an  insurance carrier which is a stock corporation or a  mutual  association  shall be based, in the case of a dependent parent, grandparent, blind or  physically  disabled  child  or  spouse,  upon  said  table of mortality  disregarding possible change  in  or  termination  of  dependency,  with  interest  at  three and one-half per centum per annum on claims based on  accidents occurring up to and including June thirtieth, nineteen hundred  thirty-nine, at three per centum per annum on claims based on  accidents  occurring  from  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-nine  up to and  including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, at six per  centum per annum on claims based on accidents occurring  from  September  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three  up  to  and  including December  thirty-first, two thousand and at the industry standard rate  on  claims  based  on  accidents  occurring  thereafter and (b) that computations of  present
* * *