Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 27
§  27.  Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund. 1. All  payments made into the fund pursuant to the provisions of  this  section  shall  constitute  an  indivisible  and  aggregate  trust fund except as  hereinafter provided.    2. If an award under this chapter requires payment of  death  benefits  or  other compensation by an insurance c
* * *
value of all  unpaid  death  benefits  or  other compensation under any such award together with suchadditional sum as the board  may  deem  necessary  for  a  proportionate  payment  of expenses of administering such trust fund including the cost  of the actuarial computation by or on behalf of the board of the present  value  of  the  award,  such  employer  or  insurance  carrier  shall be  discharged from any further liability for payment of such death benefits  or other compensation, and payment of  the  same  as  provided  by  this  chapter shall be assumed by the fund so created.    4.  In  the event of a review or appeal of any such award the value of  which has not been paid into the aggregate trust fund, if the amount  of  award  is  modified  or changed, the employer or insurance carrier shall  pay directly to the claimant compensation due to the date  as  of  which  the  present  value of future benefits is payable into such fund, and to  the said fund the present value of future benefits, but if the  original  award  is  affirmed, the employer or insurance carrier shall pay to such  fund the present value of the award computed as of the effective date of  the original award and simple interest on such amount  at  the  industry  standard  rate,  as  determined  by  the  superintendent of insurance by  regulation, computed from the date of the original  award  to  the  date  that  payment  is  made into such fund, plus simple interest at the rate  provided in section five thousand four of the  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  on  past  due  payments  of  compensation  to  the  date  of the  affirmance of such award, which past due payment and interest  shall  be  made  directly  to  the claimant. The foregoing provision shall apply in  the event of such review or appeal regardless of whether  the  widow  or  widower  or  other parties in interest have died or the widow or widower  remarried subsequent to the date as of which the present  value  of  the  original  award  was  computed. If any award, the present value of which  has been paid into the aggregate trust fund, is subsequently modified or  changed by the board for any reason other  than  because  of  subsequent  death or remarriage, the amount equal to the present value of the unpaid  death  benefits  or  other  compensation  at  the effective date of such  modification or change shall be  computed  on  the  basis  both  of  the  original  award  and of the modified or changed award. If such amount is  greater on the basis of the original award, the difference shall be paid  by said trust fund to the employer or insurance carrier minus the  cost,  if  any, of the actuarial computation made by or on behalf of the board.  If such amount is greater on the basis of the modified or changed award,  the difference shall be paid to said trust  fund  by  such  employer  or  insurance  carrier  in  addition  to  the cost, if any, of the actuarial  computation made by or on behalf  of  the  board.  In  the  case  of  an  accident,  occurring  on  or  subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred  thirty-nine, where the present value of an award for permanent total  or  permanent  partial  disability other than award for a definite number of  weeks has been paid into the aggregate trust fund, if an award  is  made  for  death  resulting  from  the injury causing the said disability, the  employer or insurance carrier which  paid  the  present  value  of  said  disability  award  into  such  fund  shall be entitled to the difference  between the amount paid into such fund and the sum disbursed  from  such  fund  to  the  injured  employee  prior to his or her death, plus simple  interest on such difference at the industry standard rate. In  the  case  of  an  accident  occurring  on  or  subsequent  to July first, nineteen  hundred thirty-nine, where the present value of an award  for  permanent  partial disability for a definite number of weeks has been paid into the  aggregate  trust  fund, if the injured employee dies prior to the end of  such definite number of weeks, the employer or insurance  carrier  which  made  the  said  payment into such fund shall be entitled to the present  value of the unexpended disability benefits not payable to beneficiaries  computed on the basis of annuities certain with interest at the industrystandard rate,  minus  however  the  cost,  if  any,  of  the  actuarial  computation  made  by  or on behalf of the board. In the case of a claim  for the death of an employee resulting from an accident occurring on  or  subsequent  to  January first, two thousand one, the present value of an  award paid into the aggregate trust fund shall be  calculated  based  on  the  assumption that any child while under the age of twenty-three years  will be enrolled and attending as a full time student in  an  accredited  educational  institution  and  would thereby be entitled to benefits for  all periods while under the age of twenty-three years.  After  all  such  children  reach  the age of twenty-three, the aggregate trust fund shall  refund to the carrier which paid such present value into such  fund  the  portion  of  such  present  value  representing  benefits for which such  children were not actually entitled because they were not  enrolled  and  attending   as   a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational  institution plus simple interest on  such  difference  at  the  industry  standard rate.    5.  All  computations made by the board shall be upon the basis of the  survivorship annuitants
* * *