Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 29
§  29.  Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled  to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the  negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured  employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to  take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  to  pursue  his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical  benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after  the  awarding  of compensation or within nine months after the enactment  of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional  remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  If  such injured employee, or in case of  death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and  medical  benefits  in  the  case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to  bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later  than six months after the awarding of compensation  or  not  later  than  nine   months  after  the  enactment  of  such  law  or  laws  creating,  establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and  in  any  event  before  the expiration of one year from the date such action  accrues. In such case, the state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation  be  payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or  insurance  carrier  liable  for the payment of such compensation, as the  case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such  other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction  of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,  incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the  total  amount  of  compensation  awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter  for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be  paid  by  it  and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit  of such fund, person, association, corporation or  carrier.  Should  the  employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by  judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply  on  notice  to  such lienor to the court in which the third party action  was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was  instituted, for an  order  apportioning  the  reasonable  and  necessary  expenditures,  including  attorneys'  fees,  incurred  in effecting such  recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the  court  between  the  employee  or  his dependents and the lienor. Notice of
* * *
 be  payable  therefrom,  or otherwise the person, association, corporation, insurance  carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment  of  such  compensation  and/or  medical  benefits  shall  not have a lien on the proceeds of any  recovery received pursuant to subsection (a) of  section  five  thousand  one  hundred  four of the insurance law, whether by judgment, settlementor otherwise for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in  lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have  otherwise  been  obligated to pay under article fifty-one of the insurance law. The  sole  remedy  of  any of the foregoing providers to recover the payments  specified in the preceding sentence shall be pursuant to the  settlement  procedures  contained  in  section five thousand one hundred five of the  insurance law.    1-b. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  chapter  to  the  contrary,  the  state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation and/or medical  benefits be payable therefrom, or  otherwise  the  person,  association,  corporation,  insurance carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment  of such compensation and/or medical benefits: (a) shall not have a  lien  on  the  proceeds  of  any  award  from  the  September  eleventh victim  compensation fund of two thousand one established pursuant to  title  IV  of  the  federal air transportation safety and system stabilization act,  public law 107-42, as amended; and (b) shall  not  terminate  or  reduce  such compensation and/or medical benefits based upon the submission of a  claim  for  an  award  from  such  federal  fund,  and/or  the waiver or  compromise of any cause of action resulting from such submission.    2. If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents,  has  taken  compensation under this chapter but has failed to commence action  against such other within
* * *
to  the  employer or insurance carrier liable for the  award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the  reasonable  funeral  expenses and the expense of medical treatment which  shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives  of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to  the  state  may  be  prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the  commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund. A compromise of any such  cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than  the compensation provided for by this chapter shall be  made  only  with  the written approval of the commissioners of the state insurance fund or  such   officer   thereof  designated  by  them,  if  the  deficiency  of  compensation would  be  payable  from  the  state  insurance  fund,  and  otherwise   with  the  written  approval  of  the  person,  association,  corporation, or insurance carrier  liable  to  pay  the  same.  However,  written  approval  of  the  commissioners of the state insurance fund or  such officer thereof designated by  them  or  written  approval  of  the  person,  association,  corporation, or the insurance carrier need not be  obtained if the employee or his dependents  obtain  a  compromise  order  from a justice of the court in which the third-party action was pending.  The  papers  upon  an  application to compromise and settle such a claim  shall consist of the petition, the
* * *
 is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of  settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such  written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,  the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written  approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not  subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to  the head of the trial day calendar.    6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be  the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her  dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or  wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any  collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,  of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within  the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an  employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or  death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,  the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the  employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such  collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her  employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages  based  on  the  employer's  failure  to  secure compensation for injured 
* * *