Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 29
§  29.  Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled  to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the  negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured  employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to  take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  t
* * *
 amount  of  such  excess  recovery to which such injured employee or his  dependents may be entitled  by  reason  of  such  modification  or  such  deficiency, determined as hereinbefore provided.    4.  If  such  injured  employee,  or in case of death, his dependents,  proceed  against  such  other,  the  state   insurance   fund,   person,  association,  corporation,  or  insurance  carrier,  as the case may be,  shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of  the  recovery   against   such  other  person  actually  collected,  and  the  compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case.    5. In case of the payment of an award to the commissioner of  taxation  and  finance  in  accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of sectionfifteen and in accordance with section twenty-five-a such payment  shall  operate  to  give  to  the  employer or insurance carrier liable for the  award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the  reasonable  funeral  expenses and the expense of medical treatment which  shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives  of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to  the  state  may  be  prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the  commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund. A compromise of any such  cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than  the compensation provided for by this chapter
* * *
 at  the time the offer of  settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such  written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,  the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written  approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not  subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to  the head of the trial day calendar.    6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be  the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her  dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or  wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any  collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,  of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within  the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an  employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or  death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,  the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the  employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such  collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her  employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages  based  on  the  employer's  failure  to  secure compensation for injured  employees and their dependents as set forth in section  eleven  of  this  article  shall  not  be  construed  to  include the right to maintain an  action against another in the same employ, the employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee  of the employer's insurer or such  collective  bargaining  agent  (while  acting within the scope of his or her employment).