Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 29
§  29.  Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled  to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the  negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured  employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to  take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  to  pursue  his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical  benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after  the  awarding  of compensation or within nine months after the enactment  of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional  remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  If  such injured employee, or in case of  death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and  medical  benefits  in  the  case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to  bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later  than six months after the awarding of compensation  or  not  later  than  nine   months  after  the  enactment  of  such  law  or  laws  creating,  establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and  in  any  event  before  the expiration of one year from the date such action  accrues. In such case, the state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation  be  payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or  insurance  carrier  liable  for the payment of such compensation, as the  case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such  other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction  of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,  incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the  total  amount  of 
* * *
afford  them  the  opportunity  to  submit  affidavits and to be heard by the court on the application.    If  the  third-party  action  is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of  settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such  written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,  the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written  approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not  subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to  the head of the trial day calendar.    6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be  the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her  dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or  wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any  collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,  of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within  the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an  employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or  death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,  the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the  employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such  collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her  employment). The
* * *