Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 29
§  29.  Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled  to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the  negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured  employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to  take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  t
* * *
 action  is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of  settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such  written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,  the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written  approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not  subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to  the head of the trial day calendar.    6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be  the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her  dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or  wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any  collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,  of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within  the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an  employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or  death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,  the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the  employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such  collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her  employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages  based  on  the  employer's  failure  to  secure compensation for injured  employees and their dependents as set forth in
* * *