Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-2 > 35
§  35.  Safety  net.  1. Return to work. (a) The commissioner of labor  will issue a report to the governor, the speaker of  the  assembly,  the  majority  leader  of  the  senate, and the chairs of the labor, ways and  means and finance committees of the assembly and  senate  on  or  before  December  first, two thousand seven, making recommendations as to how to  assure that workers categorized by the board  as  permanently  partially  disabled   return   to   gainful   employment  to  the  greatest  extent  practicable.  Such  commissioner  will   consider   administrative   and  legislative remedies, and shall include estimates of cost in the report.  The   report  shall  examine  best  practices  and  the  laws  of  other  jurisdictions, as well as any relevant programs authorized by  New  York  law.  The  report shall additionally examine return to work practices as  implemented by carriers, the state insurance fund,  employers,  and  the  board.   It   shall   also   examine   the  relationship  of  vocational  rehabilitation to ultimate return to work.    (b) The commissioner of labor will be assisted by an advisory  council  constituted of six persons appointed by the governor as follows:    (i)  a representative of organized labor appointed upon recommendation  of  the  New  York  State  American  Federation  of  Labor-Congress   of  Industrial Organizations;    (ii)  a  representative  of  the  business  community  appointed  upon  recommendation of the Business Council of New York State, Incorporated;    (iii) one person upon recommendation of the  majority  leader  of  the  senate;    (iv)  one  person  upon recommendation of the speaker of the assembly;  and    (v) two other persons in the governor's discretion.    2. Total industrial disability. No provision of this article shall  in  any  way  be  read  to  derogate  or impair current or future claimants'  existing rights to apply at any time  to  obtain  the  status  of  total  industrial disability under current case law.    3.  Extreme  hardship  redetermination.  In  cases  where  the loss of  wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty  percent,  a  claimant  may  request,  within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity  benefits under paragraph w of subdivision three of  section  fifteen  of  this  article, that the board reclassify the claimant to permanent total  disability or total industrial  disability  due  to  factors  reflecting  extreme hardship.    4.  Annual  safety  net  reporting.  The  commissioner  of  labor,  in  conjunction with the board and the superintendent  of  insurance,  shall  track  all  claimants who have been awarded permanent partial disability  status and report annually on December first, beginning in two  thousand  eight, to the governor, the speaker of the assembly, the majority leader  of  the  senate, and the chairs of the labor, ways and means and finance  committees of the assembly and senate:    (i) The number of said claimants who have:    (1) returned to gainful employment;    (2) been recategorized as being totally industrially disabled;    (3) remain subject to duration limitations set forth in paragraph w of  subdivision three of section fifteen of this article; and    (4) not returned to work, and whose indemnity payments have expired.    (ii) The additional steps the commissioner contemplates are  necessary  to  minimize the number of workers who have neither returned to work nor  been recategorized from permanent partial disability.