Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-4 > 50
§  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in  the state fund, or    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporati
* * *
the payment of compensation  under this chapter to their employees, except that  no  new  groups  may  adopt  such  a  plan prior to April first, two thousand nine. Under such  plan the group shall assume the liability of all  the  employers  within  the  group  and  pay  all  compensation for which the said employers are  liable under  this  chapter,  except  that  in  the  case  of  municipal  corporations  as herein defined no proof of financial ability or deposit  of securities or cash need be made in compliance with this  subdivision.  The  group  qualifying  under this subdivision shall be known as a group  self-insurer and the employers participating therein and covered thereby  shall be known as members.    (b) Where such plan is adopted the group  self-insurer  shall  furnish  satisfactory  proof  to  the  chair of its financial ability to pay such  compensation for  the  members  in  the  industry  covered  by  it,  its  revenues,  their  source  and  assurance of continuance. The chair shall  require the deposit with the chair of such securities as may  be  deemed  necessary  of  the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four  and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of  subdivision  seven  of  section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law or the deposit of  cash or the  filing  of  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  issued  by  a  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined by rules promulgated by the  chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact  business in this state, in an amount to  be  determined  to  secure  its  liability  to  pay  the compensation of each employer as above provided.  Such surety bond must be approved as to form by  the  chair.  The  chair  shall require each group self-insurer to provide regular reports no less  than  annually,  which  shall  include  but  not  be  limited to auditedfinancial  statements,  actuarial  opinions  and   payroll   information  containing  proof  that  it  is  fully  funded.  Such reports shall also  include  a  contribution  year  analysis  detailing  contributions   and  expenses  associated  with each specific contribution year. For purposes  of this paragraph, proof that a group self-insurer is fully funded shall  at  a  minimum  include  proof  of  unrestricted  cash  and  investments  permitted  by regulation of the chair of at least one hundred percent of  the total liabilities, including the estimate presented in the actuarial  opinion submitted by the group  self-insurer  in  accordance  with  this  chapter.  The  chair  by regulation, may set further financial standards  for group self-insurers. Any group self-insurer that fails to show  that  it  is  fully funded shall be deemed underfunded, and must submit a plan  for
* * *
 of  the  effective  date  of  the  chapter of the laws of two thousand eight  which amended this subdivision, whichever  is  later,  and  against  the  members  of  any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary, for  such an amount as he or she determines to be necessary to discharge  allliabilities  of the group self-insurer, including the reasonable cost of  liquidation  such  as  claims  administration   costs,   actuarial   and  accounting  services,  and the value of future assessments on members of  such  group  self-insurer.  The  chair  may  impose  subsequent  deficit  assessments, or return funds to members, to adjust the moneys  collected  to  reflect the time of participation, and percent of group self-insurer  liabilities for such time. Notwithstanding any such action by the chair,  each member of the group self-insurer shall remain jointly and severally  responsible for all liabilities provided by this chapter  including  but  not   limited  to  outstanding  and  estimated  future  liabilities  and  assessments. Further, separate and apart from,  and  in  addition  to  a  member's  joint  and  several liability and notwithstanding any payments  made by any other members of the group  self-insurer  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph,  in  the  event  that a member neglects or fails to pay an  assessment levied pursuant to this subparagraph,  the  member  shall  be  deemed in default in the payment of compensation. Such defaulting member  is  subject  to the enforcement provisions of section twenty-six of this  chapter for the payment of all compensation relative to awards  due  and  owing  on claims filed by the employees of such member that have neither  been paid by the member or  the  group  self-insurer.  Nothing  in  this  paragraph  shall  prevent  the  chair  from  offering  payment  plans or  settling claims against members of any group self-insurer  as  necessary  to facilitate collection.    (c)  Upon  the  assumption  of  the  assets and liabilities of a group  self-insurer by the chair or his or her designee pursuant to  regulation  of  the  chair,  all  records,  documents  and files of whatever nature,  pertaining to the group self-insurer, be they in the possession  of  the  group  self-insurer  or  a  third party, and all remaining assets of the  group  self-insurer,  shall  become  the  property  of  the  chair.  All  custodians  of such records and/or funds shall turn over to the chair or  his designee all such original records upon demand.    (8) All the provisions of this chapter relating to self-insurance  and  the  rules  and  regulations  promulgated  thereunder  shall  be  deemed  applicable to  group  self-insurance.  The  chair  shall  implement  the  provisions of this subdivision by promulgating
* * *