Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-4 > 50
§  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in  the state fund, or    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer  authorized to transact the business of workers'  compensation  insurance  in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.    3.  By  furnishing  satisfactory  proof  to the chair of his financial  ability to pay such compensation for himself, in which  case  the  chair  shall require the deposit with the chair of such securities as the chair  may  deem  necessary  of  the  kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two,  three, four and  five,  and  subparagraph  (a)  of  paragraph  three  of  subdivision seven of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law,  or  the  deposit of cash, or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit  issued  by  a  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined   by   rules  promulgated  by  the  chair  or the filing of a bond of a surety company  authorized to transact business in  this  state,  in  an  amount  to  be  determined  by  the  chair,  or the posting and filing as aforesaid of a  combination of such securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit  and  surety  bond  in  an amount to be determined by the chair, to secure his  liability to pay the compensation provided in  this  chapter.  Any  such  surety  bond  must  be  approved as to form by the chair. If an employer  posts and files a combination of securities, cash,  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  and surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to  use the same to pay the compensation provided in this chapter, the chair  shall first use such securities or cash or irrevocable letters of credit  and, when the full amount thereof has  been  exhausted,  he  shall  then  require  the surety to pay forthwith to the chair all or any part of the  penal sum of the bond for that purpose. The chair may  also  require  an  agreement  on  the part of the employer to pay any awards commuted under  section twenty-seven of this chapter, into the special fund of the state  fund, as a condition of his being allowed to remain  uninsured  pursuant  to  this  section.  The  chair  shall  have  the  authority  to deny the  application of an employer to pay such compensation for  himself  or  to  revoke  his  consent furnished, under this section at any time, for good  cause shown. The employer qualifying under  this  subdivision  shall  be  known as a self-insurer.    If  for any reason the status of an employer under this subdivision is  terminated, the securities or the surety bond, or the securities,  cash,  or irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond, on deposit referred to  herein  shall  remain  in  the custody of the chair for such time as the  chair may deem proper and warranted under  the  circumstances.  In  lieu  thereof,  and  at  the discretion of the chair, the employer, his or her  heirs or
* * *
 chair  under  this  chapter;  and  (ii)  satisfy all future assessment liability under  this section. Said surcharge shall be payable to the board  simultaneous  to  the  execution  of the assumption of workers' compensation liability  insurance policy. However,  the  payment  of  said  surcharge  does  not  relieve  the  carrier from any other liability, including liability owed  to the superintendent of insurance pursuant to  article  six-a  of  this  chapter.  When  issued  such  policy  shall  be  non-cancellable without  recourse for any cause during the continuance of the  liability  secured  and so covered.    The board will report to the governor and the legislature on or before  December   first,  two  thousand  seven,  as  to  the  advisability  and  feasibility of (1) implementing a statewide self-insured  employer  bond  program, and (2) an improved individual employer bond program.    3-a.  Group  self-insurance.  (1) Definitions. As used in this chapter  the term "employers" shall include: (a) employers with related  activity  in  a  given industry which shall include municipal corporations as that  term is defined in sections two and six-n of the general municipal  law,  employing  persons  who  perform  work  in  connection  with  the  given  industry,  (b)  an  incorporated  or   unincorporated   association   or  associations  consisting  exclusively  of  such  employers provided they  employ persons who perform such related work in the given industry,  and  (c)  a  combination of employers as described in subparagraph (a) hereof  and  an  association  or  associations  of  employers  as  described  in  subparagraph (b) hereof.    (2) (a) Any group consisting exclusively of such employers may adopt a  plan  for  self-insurance,  as  a group, for the payment of compensation  under this chapter to their employees, except that  no  new  groups  may  adopt  such  a  plan prior to April first, two thousand nine. Under such  plan the group shall assume the liability of all  the  employers  within  the  group  and  pay  all  compensation for which the said employers are  liable under  this  chapter,  except  that  in  the  case  of  municipal  corporations  as herein defined no proof of financial ability or deposit  of securities or cash need be made in compliance with this  subdivision.  The  group  qualifying  under this subdivision shall be known as a group  self-insurer and the employers participating therein and covered thereby  shall be known as members.    (b) Where such plan is adopted the group  self-insurer  shall  furnish  satisfactory  proof  to  the  chair of its financial ability to pay such  compensation for  the  members  in  the  industry  covered  by  it,  its  revenues,  their  source  and  assurance of continuance.
* * *