Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-4 > 50
§  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in  the state fund, or    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporati
* * *
as that  term is defined in sections two and six-n of the general municipal  law,  employing  persons  who  perform  work  in  connection  with  the  given  industry,  (b)  an  incorporated  or   unincorporated   association   or  associations  consisting  exclusively  of  such  employers provided they  employ persons who perform such related work in the given industry,  and  (c)  a  combination of employers as described in subparagraph (a) hereof  and  an  association  or  associations  of  employers  as  described  in  subparagraph (b) hereof.    (2) (a) Any group consisting exclusively of such employers may adopt a  plan  for  self-insurance,  as  a group, for the payment of compensation  under this chapter to their employees, except that  no  new  groups  may  adopt  such  a  plan prior to April first, two thousand nine. Under such  plan the group shall assume the liability of all  the  employers  within  the  group  and  pay  all  compensation for which the said employers are  liable under  this  chapter,  except  that  in  the  case  of  municipal  corporations  as herein defined no proof of financial ability or deposit  of securities or cash need be made in compliance with this  subdivision.  The  group  qualifying  under this subdivision shall be known as a group  self-insurer and the employers participating therein and covered thereby  shall be known as members.    (b) Where such plan is adopted the group  self-insurer  shall  furnish  satisfactory  proof  to  the  chair of its financial ability to pay such  compensation for  the  members  in  the  industry  covered  by  it,  its  revenues,  their  source  and  assurance of continuance. The chair shall  require the deposit with the chair of such securities as may  be  deemed  necessary  of  the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four  and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of  subdivision  seven  of  section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law or the deposit of  cash or the  filing  of  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  issued  by  a  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined by rules promulgated by the  chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact  business in this state, in an amount to  be  determined  to  secure  its  liability  to  pay  the compensation of each employer as above provided.  Such surety bond must be approved as to form by  the  chair.  The  chair  shall require each group self-insurer to provide regular reports no less  than  annually,  which  shall  include  but  not  be  limited to auditedfinancial  statements,  actuarial  opinions  and   payroll   information  containing  proof  that  it  is  fully  funded.  Such reports shall also  include  a  contribution  year  analysis  detailing 
* * *
of the injury on the part  of  the  member  shall  be  deemed  notice  or  knowledge,  as  the  case  may  be, on the part of the group  self-insurer; jurisdiction of the member shall, for the purpose of  this  chapter,  be  jurisdiction  of  the  group  self-insurer  and such group  self-insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to the  orders,  findings,  decisions or awards rendered against the participating member  for the payment of compensation under the provisions  of  this  chapter.  The insolvency or bankruptcy of a participating member shall not relieve  the  group self-insurer from the payment of compensation for injuries or  death sustained by  an  employee  during  the  time  the  member  was  a  participant  in  such  group  self-insurer.  Notice  of termination of a  participating member shall not be effective  until  at  least  ten  days  after  notice of such termination, on a prescribed form, has been either  filed in the office of the chair or  sent  by  certified  or  registered  letter,  return  receipt  requested, and also served in like manner upon  the member. In the event such termination is due to a  member's  failure  to  pay  required  contributions, such member's termination shall not be  rescinded more than three times.    (4) Each group self-insurer, in its  application  for  self-insurance,  shall  set  forth  the  names  and  addresses  of  each of its officers,  directors, trustees, third party administrator and group  administrator.  Notice  of  any change in the officers, directors, trustees, third party  administrator or group administrator shall be given to the chair  within  ten  days  thereof. No officer, director, trustee, employee, third party  administrator or group  administrator  of  the  group  self-insurer  may  represent  or participate directly or indirectly on behalf of an injured  worker or his dependents in any workers'  compensation  proceeding.  All  employees  of members participating in group self-insurance shall be and  are deemed to be included under the group self-insurance plan.    (5) (a) Each group self-insurer shall secure the services of  a  group  administrator  to be responsible for assisting the group self-insurer in  complying with  the  provisions  of  this  section  and  the  rules  and  regulations   promulgated   hereunder,  and  for  coordinating  services  including but not limited to claims  processing,  loss  control,  legal,  accounting  and actuarial services. No person, firm or corporation shall  coordinate such services or otherwise carry out the  tasks  of  a  group  administrator  as  provided  in  this  subdivision or in the regulationsissued pursuant thereto on behalf of a group  self-insurer  unless  such  person  shall  have  obtained from the chair
* * *