Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-4 > 53
§  53.  Release  from  liability.  An employer securing the payment of  compensation by contributing premiums to the state  fund  shall  thereby  become  relieved  from  all  liability  for  personal  injuries or death  sustained by his employees, and the  persons  entitled  to  compensation  under  this  chapter shall have recourse therefor only to the state fund  and not to the employer.  An employer shall not  otherwise  be  relieved  from the liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by  the  payment thereof by himself or his insurance carrier. The provisions  of this section shall not apply to the state of New York, as an employer  except to the extent that the fund has provided insurance coverage on an  actuarially sound basis to the  state  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eighty-eight-c of this chapter. To the extent that the fund has  not provided insurance coverage on an actuarially sound  basis  pursuant  to  section  eighty-eight-c of this chapter, any state employee or other  person entitled to compensation under this chapter as a  consequence  of  personal  injuries  or  death  of  a  state  employee  shall have direct  recourse therefor only to the state.