Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-4 > 57
§  57. Restriction on issue of permits and the entering into contracts  unless compensation is secured.  1. The head of  a  state  or  municipal  department, board, commission or office authorized or required by law to  issue  any  permit  for  or  in  connection  with any work involving the  employment of employees  in  a  hazardous  employment  defined  by  this  chapter, and notwithstanding any general or special statute requiring or  authorizing  the  issue  of  such  permits,  shall not issue such permit  unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance carrier is  produced  in  a  form  satisfactory to the chair, that compensation for all employees has  been secured as provided by this chapter. Nothing herein, however, shall  be construed as creating any liability on the  part  of  such  state  or  municipal   department,   board,   commission   or  office  to  pay  any  compensation to any such employee if so employed.    2. The head of a state or municipal department, board,  commission  or  office  authorized  or required by law to enter into any contract for or  in connection with any work involving the employment of employees  in  a  hazardous  employment  defined  by  this  chapter,  notwithstanding  any  general or special statute requiring or authorizing any  such  contract,  shall  not  enter into any such contract unless proof duly subscribed by  an insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory  to  the  chair,  that compensation for all employees has been secured as provided by this  chapter.