Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-6 > 89
§  89.   Rates for workers' compensation. 1. Employments and employees  in the state fund shall be divided into such groups and classes as shall  be equitable based upon  differences  of  industry  or  hazard  for  the  purpose   of   establishing  premium  rates  for  workers'  compensation  insurance, and for such purpose a system of merit rating may be employed  which shall take account of the peculiar hazard of each individual risk.  Such premiums in the state fund shall be fixed at  the  lowest  possible  rates  consistent  with  the  maintenance  of  a  solvent  fund  and  of  reasonable reserves and surplus.    2.   Premiums  for  construction  classification  employers  shall  be  subject  to  a  payroll  limitation  on each construction classification  subject to the following transition  program.    For  purposes  of  this  section, "construction classification" shall mean employments classified  under  sections  two  hundred  twenty, two hundred forty and two hundred  forty-one of the labor law, provided  such  employments  are  classified  under  each  of  said  sections, except that construction classification  shall not include any employments engaged in the construction of one  or  two family residential housing.    (a)    For  policies  with  rating  anniversary  dates after September  thirtieth, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and before  October  first,  two  thousand,  an employer's payroll for premium computation purposes in the  affected construction classifications shall be the actual weekly payroll  per employee for the number of weeks employed subject to  a  maximum  of  nine  hundred  dollars  per  week  per  employee  plus  one-half  of the  difference between the employer's total payroll and the limited payroll.    (b)   For policies  with  rating  anniversary  dates  after  September  thirtieth,  two  thousand and before October first, two thousand one, an  employer's payroll for premium  computation  purposes  in  the  affected  construction  classifications  shall  be  the  actual weekly payroll per  employee for the number of weeks employed subject to a maximum  of  nine  hundred dollars per week per employee.    (c)    For  policies  with  rating  anniversary  dates after September  thirtieth, two thousand one and before October first, two thousand  two,  an  employer's  payroll for premium computation purposes in the affected  construction classifications shall be  the  actual  weekly  payroll  per  employee  for the number of weeks employed subject to a maximum of eight  hundred dollars per week per employee.    (d)  For  policies  with  rating  anniversary  dates  after  September  thirtieth,   two   thousand  two,  an  employer's  payroll  for  premium  computation purposes in the affected construction classifications  shall  be  the  actual  weekly  payroll  per  employee  for the number of weeks  employed subject to a maximum of the  greater  of  seven  hundred  fifty  dollars  per  week  or  the weekly payroll amount upon which the maximum  weekly benefit is based, per employee.    3. The  base  rates  applicable  to  construction  classifications  as  defined  in  this subdivision shall be adjusted by the New York workers'  compensation rating board  beginning  October  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine,  to  reflect  the  payroll  limitations  required  by  this  subdivision as they separately  affect  such  rates  for  work  actually  performed within each of the following geographic territories:    (a) Territory 1 comprising the counties of the Bronx, Kings, New York,  Queens, and Richmond;    (b)  Territory  2 comprising the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange,  Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester; and    (c) Territory 3 comprising all other counties within the state.