Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-7 > 113
§ 113. Interstate commerce. The provisions of this chapter shall apply  to employers and employees engaged in intrastate, and also interstate or  foreign commerce, for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation  has  been  or  may  be established by the congress of the United States,  only to the extent that their mutual connection with intrastate work may  and shall be clearly separable and distinguishable  from  interstate  or  foreign  commerce,  provided  that awards according to the provisions of  this chapter may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject  to  the  admiralty  or other federal laws in case the claimant, the employer  and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or  interstate  commerce  rights  and  remedies,  and  the state insurance fund or other insurance  carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards  under  this  chapter.