Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-17 > 200
§ 200. Adulteration  of  food. Food shall be deemed to be adulterated:  1.  If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which  may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is  not  an  added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this  subdivision  if  the  quantity  of  such substance in such food does not  ordinarily render it injurious to health.    2. If it bears or contains any added poisonous  or  added  deleterious  substance  other  than  one which is (a) a pesticide chemical in or on a  raw agricultural  commodity,  (b)  a  food  additive,  or  (c)  a  color  additive, which is unsafe within the meaning of section two hundred two,  or  if  it  is  a  raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a  pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning  of  section  four  hundred  eight-a of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, as amended,  or if it is, or it bears or contains, any food additive which is  unsafe  within  the meaning of section four hundred nine of such federal act, as  amended; provided, that where a pesticide chemical has been used  in  or  on  a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted  or a tolerance prescribed under  section  four  hundred  eight  of  such  federal  act,  and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to  processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating  or  milling,  the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed  food  shall  not  be  deemed  unsafe  if  such  residue in or on the raw  agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible  in  good  manufacturing  practice,  and  the  concentration of such residue in the  processed food, when ready to eat, is not  greater  than  the  tolerance  prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity.    3.  If  it  consists  in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated,  filthy, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit  for  food.    4.  If it has been produced, prepared, packed or held under insanitary  conditions whereby it  may  have  become  contaminated  with  filth,  or  whereby  it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome or injurious to  health.    5. If it is the product of a diseased animal or of an animal which has  died otherwise than by slaughter, or that has been fed upon the uncooked  offal from a slaughterhouse.    6. If its container is composed in whole or in part of  any  poisonous  or  deleterious  substance  which  may  render the contents injurious to  health.    6-a. If it has been intentionally subjected to radiation,  unless  the  use of the radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in  effect  pursuant  to  sections  one hundred ninety-nine-a or one hundred  ninety-nine-b.    7. If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or  abstracted therefrom.    8. If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor.    9. If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner.    10. If any substance  has  been  added  thereto  or  mixed  or  packed  therewith so as to
* * *