Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-17 > 201
§ 201. Misbranding  of food. Food shall be deemed to be misbranded: 1.  If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.    2. If it is offered for sale under the name of another article.    3. If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label  bears  the  word  "imitation"  and  immediately  thereafter  the  name  of  the food  imitated in type of uniform size and equal  prominence,  followed  by  a  statement showing the constituents thereof.    4.  If  its  container  is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be  misleading.    5. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing the name and  place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.    6. If any word, statement or other information required  by  or  under  authority  of  this  article  to  appear on the label or labeling is not  prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as  compared  with  other  words,  statements,  designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in  such terms as to render it likely to  be  read  and  understood  by  the  ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.    7.  If  it  purports  to  be  or  is represented as a food for which a  definition and standard of identity has been prescribed, unless  (a)  it  conforms  to  such  definition and standard, and (b) its label bears the  name of the food specified in the definition and standard,  and,  in  so  far as may be required, the common names of optional ingredients present  in such food.    8.  If  it  purports to be or is represented as (a) a food for which a  standard  of  quality  has  been  prescribed  by  this  chapter  or   by  regulations  as  provided  in  section  two  hundred fourteen-b, and its  quality falls below such standard,  unless  its  label  bears,  in  such  manner  and  form as such regulations specify, a statement that it falls  below such standard; or (b) a food for which no definition and  standard  of  identity  and/or  standard  of  quality have been prescribed, and it  falls below the  standard  of  purity,  quality  or  strength  which  it  purports or is represented to possess.    9. If it is not subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of this  section,  unless  its  label  bears  (a) the common or usual name of the  food, if any there be, and (b) in case it is fabricated from two or more  ingredients, the common or usual name of each  such  ingredient;  except  that  spices,  flavorings, and colorings, other than those sold as such,  may be designated as spices, flavorings, and colorings,  without  naming  each; provided that, to the extent that compliance with the requirements  of  clause  (b)  of  this  subdivision  is  impracticable, or results in  deception or unfair competition, in the judgment  of  the  commissioner,  exemptions  shall  be  established  by  regulations  promulgated  by the  commissioner.    10. If it purports to be or is represented for special  dietary  uses,  unless its label bears such information concerning its vitamin, mineral,  and  other  dietary  properties as the commissioner determines to be and  prescribes as necessary in order to inform purchasers fully  as  to  its  value for such uses.    11.  If  it  bears  or  contains  any artificial flavoring, artificial  coloring, or permitted chemical preservative, unless it  bears  labeling  stating that fact: provided, that to the extent that compliance with the  requirements  of  this subdivision is impracticable, exemptions shall be  established  by  regulations  promulgated  by  the   commissioner.   The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  and  subdivisions seven and nine with  respect to artificial coloring shall not apply in the  case  of  butter,  cheese, or ice cream. The provisions of this subdivision with respect to  chemical preservatives shall not apply to a pesticide chemical when used  in or on a raw agricultural commodity which is the produce of the soil.12.  If it is a raw agricultural commodity which is the produce of the  soil, bearing or containing a pesticide chemical applied after  harvest,  unless  the  shipping  container  of such commodity bears labeling which  declares the presence of such chemical in or on such commodity  and  the  common  or  usual  name  and  the  function  of such chemical; provided,  however,  that  no  such  declaration  shall  be  required  while   such  commodity,  having  been  removed  from the shipping container, is being  held or displayed for sale at retail out of such container in accordance  with the custom of the trade.    13. If it is a color additive unless its packing and labeling  are  in  conformity  with  such  packing and labeling requirements, applicable to  such color additive, as may be contained in regulations  promulgated  by  the commissioner.    14.  If  it  contains  a milk protein concentrate, caseinate, or added  casein and is not subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of this  section, unless its label  bears  the  name  of  such  substance  as  an  ingredient.