Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-3 > Part-3 > 3-3-5
§ 3-3.5 Conditions  qualifying dispositions; conditions against contest;            limitations thereon    (a) A condition qualifying a  disposition  of  property  is  operative  despite  the  failure of the testator to provide for an alternative gift  to take effect upon the breach or non-occurrence of such condition.    (b) A condition, designed to prevent a disposition from taking  effect  in  case  the will is contested by the beneficiary, is operative despite  the presence or absence of probable cause for such contest,  subject  to  the following:    (1)  Such  a  condition is not breached by a contest to establish that  the will is a forgery or that it was revoked by a later  will,  provided  that such contest is based on probable cause.    (2) An infant or incompetent may affirmatively oppose the probate of a  will without forfeiting any benefit thereunder.    (3)  The  following  conduct,  singly  or  in the aggregate, shall not  result in the forfeiture of any benefit under the will:    (A) The assertion of an objection to the jurisdiction of the court  in  which the will was offered for probate.    (B)  The  disclosure  to  any  of  the  parties or to the court of any  information relating to any document offered for probate as a last will,  or relevant to the probate proceeding.    (C) A refusal or failure to join in a petition for the  probate  of  a  document as a last will, or to execute a consent to, or waiver of notice  of a probate proceeding.    (D)  The  preliminary  examination,  under SCPA 1404, of a proponent's  witnesses, the person who prepared the will, the nominated executors and  the proponents in a probate proceeding.    (E) The institution of, or the joining or acquiescence in a proceeding  for the construction of a will or any provision thereof.